Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] Petition for Review - 29
Brad Nicholson
2300 N.E.28`St.
Renton, Wa. 98056
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
corporation shall impose any tax, fee, or charge, either direct or indirect,
on the construction or reconstruction of residential buildings, commercial
buildings, industrial buildings, or on any other building or building space
or appurtenance thereto, or on the development, subdivision, classification,
or reclassification of land".
8.23 There are other related mandates including and outlined in the statutes
RCW 82.02.050(1)RCW that states: It is the intent of the legislature:
(a) To ensure that adequate facilities are available to serve new growth and
development;
(b) To promote orderly growth and development by establishing standards by
which counties, cities, and towns may require, by ordinance, that new growth
and development pay a proportionate share of the cost of new facilities
needed to serve new growth and development;
8.24 All of the impact fee requirements and plans and regulations should
observe our Constitutional nexus and proportionality requirements. While
Planning under 36.70A.040, the City of Renton must create impact fee
ordinances compliant with 82.02 RCW and GMA, and such fees are a requirement