In addition to the land the city has acquired in the lower reaches of May Creek, the city also has a 10 acre parcel in the May Valley Community Separator. The State of Washington Growth Management Act (GMA) requires the preservation of open spaces within the urban areas. RCW 36.70A.110(2) states: "Each Urban Growth Area shall permit urban densities and shall include greenbelt and open space areas." In response to this GMA requirement King County developed the urban separator concept. KC Countywide Planning Policy LU- 27 states, "Urban separators are low density areas or areas of little development within the Urban Growth Area.