The following provides a brief description of specifically how the project meets a minimum of one of the activities/purposes established for conservation districts pursuant to RCW 89.08 and a minimum of one of the King Conservation District's Strategic Initiatives and one of the Regional Funding Principles approved by the Regional Water Quality Committee (bolded text indicates the specific wording that this proposal is addressing): RCW 89.08 As stated in RCW 89.08.450: "Watershed restoration projects — Intent. The legislature .declares that it is the goal of the state of Washington to preserve and restore the natural resources of the state and, in particular, fish and wildlife and their habitat. It is further the policy of the state insofar as possible to utilize the volunteer organizations who have demonstrated their commitment to these goals." Description of how this project meets the first part of the criteria "to preserve and restore the natural resources of the state and, in particular, fish and wildlife and their habitat": This project restores the riparian habitat along the Black River Channel and adjoining field, and improves