The following provides a brief description of how the project meets a minimum of one of the activities/purposes established for conservation districts pursuant to RCW 89.08 and a minimum of one of the King Conservation District's Strategic Initiatives and one of the Regional Funding Principles approved by the Regional Water Quality Committee (bolded text indicates the specific wording that this proposal is addressing): RCW 89.08 As stated in RCW 89.08.01: "To prepare and keep current a comprehensive long-range program recommending the conservation of all the renewable natural resources of the District. Such King Conservation District 2 Municipality Noncompetitive Grant Application programs shall be directed toward the best use of renewable natural resources and in a manner that will best meet the needs of the District and the state, taking into consideration, -here appropriate, such uses as farming, grazing, timber supply, forest, parks, outdoor recreation, potable water supplies for urban and rural areas, water for agriculture, minimal flow, and industrial uses, watershed stabilization, control of soil erosion, retardation of water run-off, flood prevention and control, reservoirs and other water storage, restriction of developments of flood plains, protection of open space and scenery, preservation of natural beauty, protection of fish and wildlife, preservation of wilderness areas and wild rivers, the prevention or reduction of sedimentation and other pollution in rivers and other waters, and such location of highways, schools, housing developments, industries, airports and other facilities and structures as will fit the needs of the state and be consistent with the best uses of the renewable natural resources of the state. The program shall include an inventory of all renewable natural resources in the District, a compilation of current resource needs, projections of future resource requirements, priorities for various resource activities, projected timetables, descriptions of available alternatives, and provisions for coordination with other resource programs. Description of how this project meets this criteria: This project meets the above criteria by reducing flooding of SW 34'h Street as well as upstream storm systems that discharge to Springbrook Creek.