HomeMy WebLinkAboutFinal Payment Folder
[…] This vesting analysis is limited
14 to identifying some of the legal issues the City Attorney's Office may want to consider when
evaluating the vesting issue.
15
16 Vesting for the binding site plan comes from two sources, specifically state law and local
ordinance. The state law is RCW 58.17.033, which provides that "a proposed division of
17 land" vests upon the submission of a complete application. There is little question that a
binding site plan constitutes a "division of land." The ambiguity arises from additional
18 language in RCW 58.17.033 that provides that the vesting occurs "...at the time a fully
completed application for preliminary plat approval of the subdivision, or short plat19approvaloftheshortsubdivision, has been submitted..." A binding site plan is neither a
20 subdivision or short subdivision, but is rather identified as an alternative method of land
division to subdivision and short subdivision review per RCW 58.17.035. If the legislature