RCW 90.58.180(1). 24 25 In Core v. Olympia, 33 Wn. App. 667, 567 P.2d 790 (1983) the court identified that to be considered 26 , person aggrieved, a party must show that they have suffered an injury in fact within the zone of interes 27 protected by the statute and that the Board has authority to redress the injury suffered. 28 The Shorelines Hearings Board has noted in many cases the provisions of RCW 90.58.900 which require the Act to "be liberally construed to give full effect to the objectives and purposes for which it was Summary Judgment motion Brad Nicholson Page 10 of 25 I enacted." The Shoreline Act's broad ranging goals include preserving the public's opportunity to enjoy 2 the physical and aesthetic qualities of the natural shorelines of the state.