The permit is inconsistent with RCW 90.58,020 policy, "The legislature further finds that much of the shorelines of the state and the uplands adjacent thereto are in private ownership; that unrestricted constriction on the privately owned or publicly owned shorelines of the state is not in the best public interest; and therefore, coordinated planning is necessary in order to protect the public interest associated with the shorelines of the state while, at the same time, recognizing and protecting private property rights consistent with the public interest" 10. The permit is inconsistent with RCW 90.58.020 policy, "There is, therefore, a clear and urgent demand for a planned, rational, and concerted effort, jointly performed by federal, state, and local governments, to prevent the inherent harm in an uncoordinated and piecemeal development of the state's shorelines" B. Renton's Planning Director Chip Vincent, by approving the Substantial Development Permit approved a fractionated and piecemeal protect in violation of core requirements of the SMA 90.58 RCW. 1. A proposed development that includes both shorelines and uplands is properly reviewed in its