the site plan approval that requires water quality measures to be applied prior to being discharged to the "ditch" People will be looking at a square fenced drainage swale and access road just looking like a retention pond, depriving citizens from natural characteristics of the shoreline break and vegetation, by default, because it is not being reviewed with the true projects along with the deliberative and contemplative approach that is envisioned by the SMA and SEPA. The project will then be completed without ever having had contemplated or deliberated whether the important provisions of RCW 90.58.020 have been carried out, such as wherein the statute reads, "shall be given priorityfor single family residences and their appurtenant structures, ports, shoreline recreational uses including but not limited to parks, marinas, piers, and other improvements facilitating public access to shorelines of the state, industrial and commercial developments which are particularly dependent on their location on or use of the shorelines of the state and other development that will provide an opportunityfor substantial numbers of the people to enjoy the shorelines of the state " Additionally, the "coerced" outcome is inevitable where connection to the May Creek Trail would never be contemplated let alone prioritized, for how say, it might meander to a connection or come near to an Summary Judgment motion Brad Nicholson Page 23 of 25 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16