(b) Proposals or parts of proposals that are related to each other closely enough to be, in effect, a single course of action shall be evaluated in the same environmental document. (Phased review is allowed under subsection (5)). Proposals or parts of proposals are closely related, and they shall be discussed in the same environmental document, if they: (i) Cannot or will not proceed unless the other proposals (or parts of proposals) are implemented simultaneously with them; (emphasis supplied) RCW 90.58.020 states, "There is a clear and urgent demand for a planned, rational, and concerted effort, jointly performed by federal, state, and local governments, to prevent the inherent harm in an uncoordinated and piecemeal development of the state's shorelines " Renton did not use the WAC rules or the Statute to revise the Hawk's Landing permit or consider the segment. This permit cannot clear the hurdle.