HomeMy WebLinkAboutLUA-06-071_Report 2,
[…] requirement through the site plan review process" as "an error in the development
regulations." Director's decision, p. 2. While this assertion is not supported by the
provisions of the Renton Code or the rules of statutory construction,l notice is required
under RCW 35A.63.100 even for such corrections. "[A] correction is included within the
meaning of amendment and therefore, requires the same notice as that required for a
rezone or an amendment." Responsible Urban Growth Group v. City of Kent, 123 Wn.2d
376,387,868 P.2d 861 (1994).
19 D.
20
The Director's Decision Violated RCW 36.70A.03S.
RCW 36.70A.035(I) provides as follows:
21
22
23
24
25
The public participation requirements of this chapter shall
include notice procedures that are reasonably calculated to
provide notice to property owners and other affected and
interested individuals, tribes, government agencies,
businesses, school districts, and organizations of proposed
3 Courts have shown "a long history of restraint in compensating for legislative omissions." State v. Taylor,
97 Wn.2d 724, 728, 649 P.2d 633 (1982).
NOTICE OF APPEAL OF ADMINISTRATIVE
INTERPRETATIONIPOLICYDECISION - 8
Y:\WPlASEl7-17 INTERPRETATION-POUCY DECISION APPEALINOTICEOF