HomeMy WebLinkAboutLUA-06-071_Report 2,
[…] Title 4 development regulation amendment proposals will
be processed in accordance with this section, unless
specifically exempted below. Any interested party,
including applicants, citizens, and government agencies,
may submit items to the Title 4 development regulation
amendment process.
RMC 4-9-025.A-B (emphasis added). The text revision process includes requirements for
public notice and a comment period. RMC 4-9-025.G. The Director's decision failed to
follow any of the City's text revision procedures and therefore violated RMC 4-9-025.
C. The Director's Decision Violated RCW 3SA.63.100.
RCW 35A.63.100(I) provides that "[nJo zoning ordinance, or amendment thereto,
shall be enacted by the legislative body without at least one public hearing, notice of
which shall be given as set forth in RCW 35A.63.070," which, in turn, provides as
follows:
Notice of the time, place, and purpose of such public
hearing shall be given as provided by ordinance and
including at least one publication in a newspaper of general
circulation delivered in the code city and in the official