HomeMy WebLinkAboutLUA-06-071_Report 2,
[…] the Naumes property, minimum building setback lines on at least three of the four lots
(unclear regarding lot 2) and proposed easements of various sorts. According to this site
plan, the largest of the four lots is slightly less than 18 acres, with all four totaling
approximately 22.5 acres.
December 29, 2006
• PIlge9
No challenge to the specific binding site plan was timely filed by any party,
including petitioner. Thus, under well established Washington precedent regarding land
. use actions, that decision became final on November 30, 2005. Specifically, RCW
36.70C.040 provides that "[a] land use petition is barred, and the court may not grant
review, unless the petition is timely filed with the court' and timely served ... " within 2J
days of the issuance of chAllenged decision. In Skagit Surveyors 11. Friends, 135 Wn.2d
5.42, SS5 (1998), the court noted that "all statutory procedural requirements [in a land use
. appeal) musrbe met before jurisdiction is properly invoked." In Conom \I. Snohomuh