HomeMy WebLinkAboutLUA-06-071_Report 03Buck~ Gordon LLP
[…] The caption of each of the Appeal Notices
reads: "In the Matter of the Appeals of Alliance for South End (ASE) and Brad Nicholson
... " (emphasis added). Each of the Appeal Notices discuss Nicholson's interests in and
legal standing to challenge the Setback Decision and the Site Plan Decision.
If there is any doubt as to Nicholson's intent to seek review or Buck & Gordon's
representation of Nicholson, the declarations filed with this motion irrefutably establish
these facts. See Second Declaration of Peter L. Buck at ,i 2 and Second Declaration of
11 See also RCW 4.36.240: "The court shall, in every stage of an action, disregard any error or defect in
pleadings or proceedings which shall not affect the substantial rights of the adverse party, and no judgment
shall be reversed or affected by reason of such error or defect."
APPELLANT'S RESPONSE TO MOTIONS TO DISMISS
APPEALS OF INTERPRETATION AND SITE PLAN
DECISIONS -20
Y:IWP'ASE\SITE PLAN APPEAL'ASE RESPONSES'.RESPONSE TO APPLICANT MOTIONS TO DISMISS APPEALS.012507-2.DOC
Buck~ Gordon LLP
2025 First Avenue, Suite 500
Seactle, WA 98121
(206) 382-9S40
I
2
3
4
5
6
7
8