HomeMy WebLinkAboutLUA-06-071_Report 03Buck~ Gordon LLP
[…] period. RMC 4-9-025.G. The Setback Decision failed to follow any of the City's text
revision procedures and therefore violated RMC 4-9-025.
3. The Director's Setback Decision Violated the Planning Enabling Act for Code
Cities by Amending the City's Zoning Regulations Without a Required Public
Hearing.
Renton is an optional municipal code city. See RMC 1-5-1.A. Washington's
planning enabling act for code cities requires public involvement in the amendment of
development regulations. See Responsible Urban Growth Group v. City of Kent, 123
Wn.2d 376, 389, 868 P.2d 861 (1994). RCW 35A.63.100(1) provides that "[n]o zoning
ordinance, or amendment thereto, shall be enacted by the legislative body without at least
one public hearing, notice of which shall be given as set forth in RCW 35A.63.070,"
which, in turn, provides as follows:
Notice of the time, place, and purpose of such public
hearing shall be given as provided by ordinance and
including at least one publication in a newspaper of general
APPELLANT'S RESPONSE TO MOTIONS TO DISMISS
APPEALS OF INTERPRETATION AND SITE PLAN