HomeMy WebLinkAboutLUA-06-071_Report 03Buck~ Gordon LLP
[…] particularly rigorous. On the other hand, the UC-NI zone is tied to very stringent new
urbanist parameters involving the streetscape, which is illustrated by the 5-foot maximum.
4. The Director's Setback Decision Violated the Growth Management Act by
Amending the Zoning Code without Required Public Notice.
The Growth Management Act (GMA) requires public participation m the
development and amendment of zoning regulations. See City of Burien v. Central Puget
Sound Growth Management Hearings Bd., 113 Wn.App. 375, 53 P.3d 1028 (2002). RCW
36.70A.035(1) provides as follows:
The public participation requirements of this chapter shall
include notice procedures that are reasonably calculated to
provide notice to property owners and other affected and
interested individuals, tribes, government agencies,
businesses, school districts, and organizations of proposed
amendments to comprehensive plans and development
regulation.
The GMA outlines examples of reasonable notice provisions, including: (i) publishing
notice in the newspaper, (ii) "notifying public or private groups with known interest in a
certain proposal or in the type of proposal being considered;" (iii) placing notices in