The Growth Management Act (GMA) requires public participation in the development and amendment of zoning regulations. See City of Burien v. Central Puget Sound Growth Management Hearings Bd., 113 Wn.App. 375, 53 P.3d 1028 (2002. RCW 36.70A.035(1) provides as follows: The public participation requirements of this chapter shall include notice procedures that are reasonably calculated to provide notice to property owners and other affected and interested individuals, tribes, government agencies, businesses, school districts, and organizations of proposed amendments to comprehensive plans and development regulation. The GMA outlines examples ofreasonable notice provisions, including: (i) publishing notice in the newspaper, (ii) "notifying public or private groups with known interest in a certain proposal or in the type of proposal being considered;" (iii) placing notices in appropriate regional or