HomeMy WebLinkAboutLUA-07-065_Report 1Chuck and Fran Gitchel
[…] Id.
In the Sprint case, the Court determined that the County of San Diego's local
zoning ordinance had the effect of violating § 253 barriers to entry. However, the
19
20 ordinance at issue in the Sprint case specifically creates an onerous four separate permit
21 requirements solely targeted at wireless communication facilities. Again, nothing in this
22 Sprint case is remotely similar to T-Mobile's CUP situation. Hence, the City contends
23 that neither case cited by Appellant supports its position.
24
25
26
Moreover, Appellant seeks to apply § 253 only with respect to the language of
section (a) which states, "no state or local statute or regulation, or other State or local legal
requirement, may prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting the ability of any entity to
27
28
BRIEF OF CITY OF RENTON -8 WARREN BARBER er FONTES, P.S.
ATTORNEYS AT LAW
100 SOUTH SECOND STREET • POST OFFICE BOX 626
RENTON, WASHINGTON 980S7
PHONE \'flS) 255-8678 • FAX (-425) 1S5-S47-4
1
2
3
provide any interstate or intrastate telecommunications service." (emphasis added.) In
doing so, Appellant conveniently ignores the rest of the sections, those commonly referred
to as the "safe harbor" provisions, which comprise§ 253. In particular,§ 253(b) and (c)
4
5 which states respectively:
6
1
8
9
10
1 1
12
13
14
15
(b) STATE REGULATORY AGTIIORITY -nothing in this section shall
affect the ability of a State to impose, on a competitively neutral basis and
consistent with section 254, requirements necessary to preserve and
advance universal service. protect the public safety and welfare, ensure the
continued quality of telecommunications services, and safeguard the rights
of consumers.
(c) STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT AUTHORITY -Nothing in
this section affects the authority of a State or local government to manage
the public rights-of-way or to require fair and reasonable compensation
from telecommunications providers, on a competitively neutral and non
discriminatory basis, for use of public rights-of-way on a
nondiscriminatory basis, if the compensation required is publicly disclosed
by such government.
Appellant has invoked§ 253(a) without showing how the City's denial ofT-
16 Mobile's request for a CUP has the effect of prohibiting any company's ability to provide
17 telecommunications services. There is no evidence in the record that the City' action to