HomeMy WebLinkAboutLUA-07-065_Report 1Chuck and Fran Gitchel
[…] otherwise: (c) violate section 253 of the telecommunications act of 1996 .... ") (emphasis
added). Thus, rather than legislating that the City's general police and zoning authority
trump the limitations of Section 253, the Washington Legislature has specifically dictated
the opposite -that the City's zoning and police powers are subrogated to the limitations of
Section 253. In addition, RCW 35.99.040(1) (a) and (c) prohibit cities from regulating the
services or business operations of telecommunications providers, thus further indicating
that the regulatory authority "saved" by Section 253(b) has not been delegated to the City.9
9 RCW 35.99.010(6) defines "service providers," as used in RCW 35.99.040, as "every
corporation ... owning, operating, or managing any facilities used to provide and providing
telecommunications ... service .... " RCW 35.99.010(7) defines "telecommunications
service" as "the transmission of information by wire, radio, optical cable, electromagnetic,
or other similar means for hire, sale, or resale to the general public." (Emphasis added).
Thus, T-Mobile is a "service provider" protected by RCW 35.99.040.
T-MOBILE HEARING BRIEF-18
BEL 409743v2 0048 l 72-000261
Davis Wright Tremaine LLP
LAW OFFICES
777 -108TH Avenue NE · Suite ZJOO
Bellevue, Washington 98004-5149
(425)646-6100 · F'ax. (415)646-6199
I
2
3
4
5
6
7
8