HomeMy WebLinkAboutLUA-07-065_Report 1Chuck and Fran Gitchel
[…] telecommunications providers. Even were the City to assert that its zoning regulations are
an exercise of its general police power to benefit public health, safety and welfare, such as
assertion would not avail it, because as discussed above, the general delegation of police
power is not what Congress intended to address in Section 253(b ).
Moreover, the Washington State Legislature has enacted RCW 35.99.040 which
specifically recognizes that a Washington city's zoning authority and police powers over
telecommunications providers is limited by Section 253. RCW 35.99.040(2)(c) provides
that "nothing in this chapter ... limits the authority of a city or town to regulate the
placement of facilities through its local zoning or police power, if the regulations do not
otherwise: (c) violate section 253 of the telecommunications act of 1996 .... ") (emphasis
added). Thus, rather than legislating that the City's general police and zoning authority
trump the limitations of Section 253, the Washington Legislature has specifically dictated
the opposite -that the City's zoning and police powers are subrogated to the limitations of