HomeMy WebLinkAboutLUA-94-133' ..
[…] 8
9 which is furthered by the testimonial and documentary record,
10 and not by debate.
1 1
12
13
14
The opening brief of appellants also alleges violations
of the appearance of fairness doctrine because of ex parte
communications with a witness. Apparently, the board chair,
15 Richard Schoon, spoke with Sid Foreman, off of the record (Tr.
16 .at 73-74). This witness, Mr. Foreman, is an employee of the
11 King County Health Department. Without more explanation, the
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
21
28
contact described in the opening brief of appellants is not
prohibited. See RCW 42.36.060:
"During the pendency of any quasi-judicial
proceeding, no member of a decision-making body may
engage in ex parte communications with opponents or
proponents with respect to the proposal which is the
subject of the proceeding unless that person:
(1) Places on the record the substance of any
written or oral ex parte communications concerning
the decision of action; and
(2) Provides that a public
content of the communication
rights to rebut the substance
announcement of the
and of the parties'
of the communication
WARREN, KELLOGG. BARBER,
DEAN er FONTES, P.S.
CITY OF RENTON'S BRIEF ON THE MERITS -Page 33 of 39 ATTORSEYS A.T LAW
POST O"ICE BOX 626 • 100 :3Ot.:TH SECQ,.,;o STRE:E:T