HomeMy WebLinkAboutLUA-94-133' ..
[…] DISMISSED AS AN APPELLANT FOR LACK OF STANDING?
HAVE APPELLANTS PROPERLY PRESERVED AN APPEARANCE OF
FAIRNESS ISSUE? CAN AN APPEARANCE OF FAIRNESS ALLEGATION
AGAINST THE BRB'S ATTORNEY BE ATTRIBUTED TO THE BRB
ITSELF?
DOES GMA PROVIDE SIGNIFICANT AUTHORITY TO SUPPORT THIS
ANNEX.",-TION?
IS THE CITY OF RENTON REOUIRED TO ADOPT AN ANNEXATION
ORDnr."'-NCE PRIOR TO BRB REVIEW OF THE ANNEXATION?
IV. AUTHORITY AND ARGUMENT
WHAT IS THE STANDARD OF REVIEW IN THIS MATTER?
The superior court, in this matter, is sitting as an
23 appellate body pursuant to RCW 36.93.160(6).
24 section states:
That statutory
25
26
27
28
"The superior court may affirm the decision of the
board or remand the case for further proceedings; or
it may reverse the decision if any substantial
rights may have been prejudiced because the
CITY OF RENTON'S BRIEF ON THE MERITS· Page 8 of 39
WARREN, KELLOGG, BARBER.
DEAN I':! FONTES, P.S.
ATIOR .... E\·S AT LAW
POST OFF1CE DOX; 1i~1\ • 1110 SOUTH SECO:"lO STRf.t::T
RESTUS ..... "'SHISGTOS YKO!'.i
(:"~llil ~~.Hljj"
administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or
2 decisions are:
3