HomeMy WebLinkAboutLUA-94-133' ..
[…] assessed valuation for general taxation of the
property' does not require that the property
actually be taxed. Cf. Fry v. Mayor & City
Council, 11 Ariz. App. 490, 466 P.2d 41, 46
(1970) . Although the property is exempt from
taxation (RCW 84.36.010), RCW 84.40.175 requires
the county assessor to list tax exempt property.
The city's property, although tax exempt, is
considered and dealt with as part of the general
legislative scheme for real property taxation.
The fact that the City of Spokane does not pay
taxes is insufficient to exclude the City of
Spokane as an owner under RCW 35.13.130. Cf. Fry
v. Mayor & City Council, supra.
The statute applicable to this annexation is RCW
35A.14.120. In relevant part that statute states:
"A petition for annexation of an area contiguous
to a code city may be filed with the legislative
body of the municipality to which annexation is
desired. It must be signed by the owners, as
defined by RCW 35A.01.040(9) (a) through (d), of
not less than sixty percent in value, according to
the assessed valuation for general taxation of the
property for which annexation is petitioned:."
RCW 35A.Ol.040(9) defines who has authority to sign as
owners of property on petitions. That is not an issue in
this case. Other than that, and the fact that RCW 35.13.130
requires seventy-five percent in value to sign, rather than
sixty percent, the statute analyzed in Johnson v. City of