HomeMy WebLinkAboutLUA-94-133' ..
[…] '" RCW 36.93.160(5); RCW 36.93.100(3)(a); Nisqually Delta Associatton v. City
of Dupont. 95 Wn.2d 563, 570-71. 627 P.2d 956 (1981) (writ of certiorari "always
available to contest governmental action"): Friends of Snoqualmie Valley v. King
County Boundary Review Board. 118 Wn.2d 488. 493. 825 P.2d 300 (1992)
("appellants might have appealed the decision of the Boundary Review Board
through a Writ of Certiorari ... ").
-29-
method, District 90 had ninety days in which to serve the
Boundary Review Board and the City of Renton.
Superior Court review of BRB decisions under RCW 36.93
is governed by RCW 36.93.160(5), which states in pertinent part
as follows:
Decisions [of the BRB) shall be final and conclusive unless
within thirty days from the date of the action a
governmental unit affected by the decision or any person
owning real property or residing in the area affected by the
decision files in the superior court a notice of appeal.
RCW 36.93.160(5) (emphasis added). This appeal provision
contains no special time requirement for service on the BRB or
any other party within 30 days which means the time for service
of process is ninety (90) days from the date of filing. CR 3(a);
RCW 4.16.170.