HomeMy WebLinkAboutLUA-94-133' ..
[…] fails to achieve the objectives of RCW 36.93.180 is reversible." King County v. Boundcuy Review
Board, '122 Wn.2d 648, 673, 860 P.2d i024 (1993).11 This principle (that a Board decision
which fails to further the objectives is reversible) does not imply that a decision may be
approved if it furthers only one objective; instead, the statutory objectives in RCW 36.93.180
must, on balance, be furthered overall before a Board may approve an annexation. [d. at 673-
675.
B. Standard of Review.
On appeal, a superior court's review of a Boundary Review Board decision is govemed
by RCW 36.93.160(6), which states as follows:
The Superior Court may affirm the decision of the Board or remand the case
for further proceedings; or it may reverse the decision if any substantial rights
may have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences,
conclusions, or decisions are:
a) in violation of constitutional provisions, or
11 "On at least one previous occasion, tI reviewing court has overturned Boundary Review Board
decisions based on such a failure." King County v. Boundmy Review Board, 122 Wn.2d at 673
(citing Snohomish County v. Hinds. 61 Wn. App. 371, 379. 810 P.2d 84 (1991).
OPENING BRIEF OF APPELLANTS -12