HomeMy WebLinkAboutLUA-94-133' ..
[…] CR 1 (emphasis added). Civil Rule 81(a) provides in pertinent part: "Except where
14
39006-6-1/15
inconsistent with rules or statutes applicable to special proceedings, these rules shall
govern all civil proceedings." CR 81(a). Civil Rule 3(a), governing the commencement
of actions, states:
fA] civil action is commenced by service of a copy of a summons together with a
copy of a complaint, as provided in rule 4 !x by filing a complaint. . .. An action
shall not be deemed commenced for the purpose of tolling any statute of
limitations except as provided in RCW 4.16.170.
CR 3(a). RCW 4.16.170 states in pertinent part:
F or the purpose of tolling any statute of limitations an action shall be
deemed commenced when the complaint is filed or summons' is served
whichever occurs first. If service has not been had on the defendant prior to the
filing of the complaint, the plaintiff shall cause one or more of the defendants to • be served personally, ... within ninety days from the date of filing the complaint.
RCW 4.16.170 (emphasis added).
Because RCW 36.93.160(5) contains no requirement as to the time within which
service must be affected, we conclude'that CR 3(a) and RCW 4.16.170 govern the
service of process in appeals of BRB decisions.8 Accordingly, the respondents were