HomeMy WebLinkAboutLUA-94-133' ..
[…] preserve that natural community. but would affirmatively disrupt it. Further. it failed to
recognize that. because the annexation was of only a portion of the geographically distinct I
East-Renton Plateau. it harmed a natural neighborhood. Spokane County Fire. 97 Wn.2d at .
!
927. The Board's holding on this factor was not supported by substantial evidence, and
must be reversed.
2. The BRE's Decision Hinders the Use of Physical Boundaries
Although the BRE conc:luded that the proposed annexation partially supports the
objective in RCW 36.93.180(2) that annexations "use physical boundaries, including but not
limited to bodies of water, highways, and land contours" (R. 00524), the Decision in fact
affirmatively hinders the use of physical boundaries. Washington courts have determined that
OPENING BRIEF OF APPELLANTS -25
HELSELL
FETTERMAN
1500 PUGET SOUND PLAZA P.O. BOX 21846
SEAITLE.WA 98111-3846 PH:(2C6/292·1144
i
I
I
i
i
I
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14