HomeMy WebLinkAboutLUA-94-133' ..
[…] School districts have the ~ower to own land. RCW
28A.335.090(1) allows school districts to " ... purcha~e ... real and personal
property ... ". Ownership, according to Johnson & Parsosa, carried the
implied right to sign a petition to annex. RCW 28A.320.015(1)(b) grants
school districts powers "necessarily and fairly implied in the powers
BRIEF OF APPELLANT, CITY OF RENTON -Page 28
expressly authorized by law." The School District, therefore, has either
direct or implied powers to sign the petition to annex.
The superior court, in the case at bar, determined that RCW
28A.335.110 prevents the School District from signing a petition to annex.
The .statute states as follows:
"In addition to other powers and duties as provided by law,
every Board of Directors, in seeking to have school
property annexed to a city or town and if such school
property constitutes the whole of such· property in any
annexation petition, shall be allowed to petition therefore
under RCW 35.13.125 and 35.13.,130." (emphasis added)
In analyzing RCW 28A.335.110, one must focus on the fact that
the statute grants powers ''in addition to other powers and duties as
pro\ ided by law." By its language this statute grants extra powers . . ~ ' ..