HomeMy WebLinkAboutLUA-94-133' ..
[…] owned by the school district (emphasis added) ."
From this recitation of fact it is clear that the
7 school district properties were never included within the
8 Newport Hills Annexation, so the BRB couldn't rule on the
9 legality of a school district's signature on a petition to
10
annex as it was never pre'sented that issue. The BRB did not
1 1
12 recognize any prohibition against school districts'
13 participation in general annexations, as it was not an issue.
14
15
16
17
3. The School Distri(:t may sign the petition under
School District law.
Appellants rely on RCW 28A.335.110 to argue that the
18 School District isn't granted the power to sign petitions to
19 annex.
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
The statute states as follows:
"In addition to other powers and duties as provided
by law, every Board of Directors, in seeking to
have school property annexed to a city or town and
if such school property constitutes the whole of
such property in any annexation petition, shall be
allowed to, petition therefore under RCW 35.13.125
and 35.13.130."
However, note that RCW 28A.320.0l5(l) (b) grants
school districts powers "necessarily and fairly implied in the
CITY OF REl'."TON·S BRIEF ON THE l\!ERITS -Page 29 of39
WARREN, KELLOGG, BARBC:? ..
DEAN f:J FONTES, P.S.
ATTOR~EYS AT LAW
POST OFFICE DOX 6~tl • LOll SOt;TK !lE:cm'n ~i~f.r.T