HomeMy WebLinkAboutLUA-94-133' ..
[…] "Costs shall be fixed and allowed as provided in RCW 4.84
or by any other applicable statute."
RCW 4.84 does not contain any section that explicitly permits
recovery of costs in this case.
Renton's position is simple. The court made its decision that the
School District couldn't sign the petition as a matter oflaw. No reference
to the BRB transcript or record was necessary for that decision .. Costs of
the BRB record and transcript should not, therefore; be taxed .
. , In order to retax costs, the BRB or Renton would have had to bring
a motion under RCW 4.84.200. Renton was in the process of preparing
such a motion when the court entered its order without notice or an
opportunity for a hearing. RCW 4.84.200 provides:
"Any party aggrieved by the taxation of costs by the clerk of
the court may, upon application, have the same retaxed by
. the court in which the action or proceeding is had. "
The only case on point appears to be Hatzenbuhler v. Harrison,
49 Wn.2d 691, 306 P.2d 745 (1957). That case states, at page 700:
"Costs, which are taxed by the clerk, are not 1\ part of the
judgment at the time it is rendered. 3 Bancroft's Code