HomeMy WebLinkAboutLUA-94-133' ..
[…] 28A.335.110. First. because Renton is a code city operating under the Optional Municipal
Code. RCW Title 35A. the annexation is proposed under RCW 35A.14. not RCW 35.13. Yet. it
is only under Title 35 --not Title 35A--that RCW 28A.335.110 grants school districts power to
15 Howard v. Tacoma Sch. Dis!. 10.88 Wash. 167. 152 P. 1004 (1915); Seattle High Sch. Chapter
200 v. Sharples. 159 Wash. 424. 293 P. 994 (1930); State ex reI. Tacoma Sch. Dis!. No. 10 v.
Clausen. 126 Wash. 90. 217 P. 712 (1923).
16 The City may claim. as it did below. that RCW 28A does not apply because RCW 35A.14.120
does not cross reference RCW 28A. However. RCW 35A.28.010 expressly states that:
Code cities shall have the authority to enter into contracts for joint acquisition ofland and
improvement thereof with school districts. Code cities and their relationship with public
schools. colleges and school districts shall be governed by the provisions of general law.
including Titles 28A and 28B RCW.
RCW 35A.28.010 (emphasis added). Because a code city's relationship with a school district is
already expressly governed by RCW 28A (per RCW 35A.28.010), it is irrelevant whether RCW
35A.14.120 cross references school districts or RCW 28A:
OPENING BRIEF OF APPELLANTS-19
-.' .
HELSELL
FETTER.MAN