HomeMy WebLinkAboutLUA-94-133' ..
[…] 5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Parosa v. City of Tacoma, 57 Wn.2d 409, 357 P.2d· 873 (1960). City Brief at 27-28. These
cases, however, are stale authority.
First, RCW 28A.335.110 was reenacted in 1990 as part of a h . i compre enslve I
I
recodification 12 years after the Supreme Court's decision in Johnson.9 i To the extent!
i ,
Johnson purported to grant school districts any authority to assist in initiation of I
,
annexations, it has been superseded by the Legislature's reenactment of the statute limiting!
that authority.
Second, the statute at issue in Johnson (RCW35.13.130) has also been amended. It
now states as follows:
Except where all the property sought to be annexed is property of a school
district, and the school directors thereof file the petition for annexation as in
RCW 28A.335.110 authorized, the petition must be signed by the owners of
not less than seventy-five percent in value according to the assessed valuation
for general taxation of the property for which annexation is petitioned:
PROVIDED, That in cities and towns with populations greater than one
hundred sixtv thousand located east of the Cascade mountains. the owner of
tax exempt propertv mav sign an annexation petition and have the tax exempt
propertv annexed into the citv or town. but the value of the tax exempt
propertv shall not be used in calculating the sufficiency of the required
propertv owner signatures unless onlv tax exempt propertv is proposed to be
annexed into the ci tv or town.
RCW 35.13.130 (emphasis added). This amendment makes clear that the Legislature views
the inclusion of tax-exempt property owned by a school district or city as an extraordinary
o See Washington Laws 1990. ch. 33. § 4. The Legislature is presumed to know the status of its