HomeMy WebLinkAboutLUA-94-133' ..
[…] According to the clear terms of
that statute, it does not apply to the School District.
REPLY BRIEF OF APPELLANT
CITY OF CITY -Page 10
I , ,
I
I ,
j
RCW 28A.335.110 states:
"In addition to other powers and duties as provided by law,
every board of directors, if seeking to have school property
annexed to a city or town and if such school property
constitutes the whole of such property in the annexation
petition, shall be allowed to petition therefore under RCW
35.13.125 and 35.13.130."
RCW 28A.335.110 refers to annexation under RCW 35.13.125 and
130, while the annexation at issue was under RCW35A.14.120. RCW
28A.335.110 is not applicable to the present case. Further weight is given
to this argument by referring to RCW 35.13.130, one of the two statutes
specifically referenced in RCW 28A.335.110:
"A petition for annexation of an area contiguous to a city or
town may be made in writing addressed to and filed with the
legislative body of the municipality to which annexation is
desired. Exce.pt where all the property sought to be
annexed is propertY of a school district. and the school
directors thereof file the petition for annexation as in RCW
28A.335.110 authorized, the petition must be signed by the
owners of not less than seventy-five Percent in value
according to the assessed valuation for general taxation of
the property for which annexation is petitioned:
PROVIDED, That in cities and towns .with populations
greater than one hundred sixty thousand located east of the
Cascade mountains, the owner of tax exempt property may
sign an annexation petition and have the tax exempt
prop erty annexed into the city or town, but the value of the
tax exempt· propertY shall not be used in calculating the
sufficiency of the reQlli:red property owner signatures unless
only tax exempt property is proposed to be annexed into the
city or town." (emphasis added) _ .
. --.-
REPLY BRIEF OF APPELLANT
CITY OF CITY -Page 11
j
1
I
J
.~
i
"j
Contrast that statute with the one under which the City processed
the present annexation, RCW 35A 14.120, which states in relevant part:
"A petition for annexation of an area contiguous to a code