HomeMy WebLinkAboutLUA-94-133' ..
[…] matter of a quasi-judicial proceeding."
10 In the case at bar the witness actually came forward and
11 fully testified on the record. There is no showing that the
12 BRB relied on anything outside of the record, and in fact the
13
,testimony in the record is consistent with the BRB's findings.
14
See decision at pages 5 and 10 (Tr. 524 and 529) and testimony 15
16 at Tr. 83-86.
17 Even if the appearance of fairness doctrine applied,
18 appellants have not explained to this court why the objection
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
was not timely raised. RCW 42.36.080 requires promptness in
raising an issue of appearance of fairness:
"Anyone seeking to rely on the appearance of
fairness doctrine to disqualify a member' of a
decision-making body from participating in a
decision must raise the challenge as soon as the
basis for disqualification is made known to the
individual. Where the basis is known or should
reasonably have been known prior to the issuance of
a decision and is not raised, it may not be relied
on to invalidate the decision."
CITY OFREN'TON'S BRIEF ON THE MERITS -Page 34 of 39
WARREN. KELLOGG, BARBER.
DEAN 1!7 FONTES. P.S.
ATTOR:-IEYS AT LAW
POST OFfICE OOX d~ • 1(11) SQIJTH s£co,,'O ST.~.!:f.T
REST\)N, .... 'A:iH[~uTON ..,,,o!';1
(~I)tJ1 "!!'i.'\·1IIj7K
1
Appellants Green and WD 90 were present at the hearing,
2