HomeMy WebLinkAboutLUA-94-133' ..
[…] area or areas within which urban growth shall be encouraged".
Later, in RCW 36.70A.110, is stated " ... Each urban growth area 2q
25 shall permit urban densities ... " .
26
27
28
CITY OF REt-.'TON·S BRIEF ON THE MERITS -Page 36 of 39
WARREN, KELLOGG, BARBER.
DEAN er FONTES, P.S.
ATTORNEYS AT LAW
POST orne! DOX 6~ri • 100 SOl:TH SECOND STREn
RESTON. WA.'1HISOTOS 9!1O~7
t:,'U6J :!~5·>I6-:1t
I \
I
1
I
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
RCW 36.78.210(1) states that: " ... cities are primary
providers of urban governmental services within urban growth
areas. " Additionally, RCW 36.70A.110(4) states:
"In general, cities are the units of local
government most appropriate to provide urban
governmental services. "
Previously in this brief, under FACTS, there is a
discussion of the Countywide Planning Policies that favor
10 annexation over incorporation and a city as the provider of
11 urban level of services. The BRB could make no other decision