HomeMy WebLinkAboutLUA-94-133' ..
[…] BRB appeal. In this case, the court will find the two statutes
complementary.
Opponents have filed this action under the authority of RCW
36.93.160(5) which states in relevant part:
"Decisions shall be final and conclusive unless: within thirty
days from the date of said action a goverllinental unit
affected by the decision or any p~rson owning real property
or residing in the area affected by the decisio,n files in the
superior court a notice of appeal." :
This language is similar to that of the APA, but the APA contains a
. service requirement. See RCW 34.05.542(2):
"A petition for judicial review of an order shall be filed with·
the court and served on the: agency, the office of the
attorney general, and all parties' ofrecord within thirty days
after service of the final order." (emphasis added)
Reading the BRB statute together with the APA statute shows that
both have a thirty day statute of limitations within which to appeal, but the
APA statute requires service on all parties of record within thirty days after
service of the final order.