HomeMy WebLinkAboutLUA-94-133' ..
[…] The formal way in which Renton responds to a petition such as an
, '
annexation petition, is contained in RCW 3 5A. 0 I. 040(4).
"Within three working days after the filing of a petition, the
officer or officers whose duty it is to determine the
sufficiency of the petition shall proceed to make such a
determination with reasonable promptness and shall file' with
the officer receiving the petition for filing a certificate
stating the date upon which such determination was begun,
which date shall be referred to as the terminal date."
The use of the sixty percent petition is detailed ill RCW
35A.14.130:
"Whenever such a petition for annexation is filed with the
legislative body of a code city, which petition meets the
requirements herein specified and is sufficient according to
the rules set forth in RCW 35A.OI.040, the legislative body ,
may entertain the same, fix a date for a public hearing
thereon and caus~ notice of the hearing to be published in
one or more issues of a newspaper, of general circulation in
the city. The notice shall also be posted in three public
places within the territory proposed for annexation, and
shall specifY the time and place of hearing and invite
interested persons to appear and voice approval or'
disapproval of the annexation."
BRIEF OF APPELLANT, CITY OF RENTON -Page 22
The statute requires that the sixty percent .petition be sufficient
according to the rules set forth in RCW 35A:OI.040. That was
accomplished. The statute does not require Renton to go· further and