HomeMy WebLinkAboutLUA-94-133' ..
[…] to review the legality of signatures on the petition to annex.
B. SUBSTANTIVE ISSUES:
1. DOES A SCHOOL DISTRICT HAVE THE LEGAL
AUTHORITY TO SIGN A PETITION TO ANNEX ITS
PROPERTY TO A CITY UNDER CHAPTER 35A.14 RCW?
Opponents argUe that the School District is proluoited by RCW
28A.335.1l0 from signing a petition to annex property unless its property
constitutes the entirety of the annexation. According to the clear terms of
that statute, it does not apply to the School District.
REPLY BRIEF OF APPELLANT
CITY OF CITY -Page 10
I , ,
I
I ,
j
RCW 28A.335.110 states:
"In addition to other powers and duties as provided by law,
every board of directors, if seeking to have school property
annexed to a city or town and if such school property
constitutes the whole of such property in the annexation
petition, shall be allowed to petition therefore under RCW
35.13.125 and 35.13.130."
RCW 28A.335.110 refers to annexation under RCW 35.13.125 and
130, while the annexation at issue was under RCW35A.14.120. RCW
28A.335.110 is not applicable to the present case. Further weight is given
to this argument by referring to RCW 35.13.130, one of the two statutes