There is no question that the City has great flexibility in modifying the fees based on School District needs. The problem here is the City's retroactive application of Ordinance 5532 to vested projects. Section 2(E) expressly granted projects the legal right to pay those impact fees in effect at the time of preliminary approval. Prospectively, this is not a problem. Retroactive, the City's unsupported interpretation violates due process, and also justifies modification based on the statutory "fairness" standard which governs impact fee appeals. RCW 82.02.070 ("The impact fee may be modified upon a determination that it is proper to do so based on principles of fairness."). My client also appeals on the ground that the City's retroactive repeal of subsection 2(E) is barred by equitable estoppel. Equitable estoppel prevents municipalities from adopting inconsistent positions in a manner that damages those who rely on the first position. See Lincoln, 45 Wn.