HomeMy WebLinkAboutLUA 09-060_Report 020
[…] The parking afeas will collect
contaminants from automobiles including oils, solvents, gasoline and anti -freeze and road grime.
The landscaping will more than likely be treated with fertilizers, herbicides and pesticides.
Stormwater will capture these various contaminants.. The site's stormwater runoff will feed a
ditch that almost immediately feeds into May Creek which then almost as quickly empties into
Lake Washington. Both May Creek and Lake Washington are shorelines and waters of statewide
significance. They are also critical areas. RCW 36.70A.172 provides the following language:
"Critical areas — Designation and protection — Best available science to
be used.
(1) In designating and protecting critical areas under this chapter, counties
and cities shall include the best available science in developing policies
and development regulations to protect the functions and values of critical
areas. In addition, counties and cities shall give special consideration to
conservation or protection measures necessary to preserve or enhance
anadromous fisheries."
The standards already exist in state law and should be used to protect both May Creek and Lake
Washington. The standards imposed in this decision are no more uncertain than they are in state
law.
In conclusion, Condition 910 will be modified. The full list of conditions made a part of the