HomeMy WebLinkAboutReport 01Russell D. Millard
[…] The City of Renton Code is supported by the King
County Code, which provides context for the City of Renton School Impact fee exemption.
In the King County Code, section 21A.28.140 (C. 2) "School concurrency-Applicability
and relationship to fees:
"The applicable exception provision provides an exclusion from the application of the
concurrency standard is ... any form of housing exclusively for senior citizens, including
nursing homes and retirement centers;"
Most importantly, municipalities are required to comply with the Growth Management Act "GMA"
(RCW 82.02.050 -.100) which mandates as follows:
Impact fees -Intent -Limitations:
(1) It is the intent of the legislature: (3) The impact fees: ... (a) Shall only be imposed for
system improvements that are reasonably related to the new development."
School impact fees are not reasonably related to the development of four units of age-restricted
senior housing and accordingly, imposition of such would be a violation of the Growth
Management Act.
Leisure Estates complies with the spirit and the intent, as well as the language of applicable