See · RCW 36. 70C.130(1)(a) (stating that an unlawful procedure error may be harmless). Substantial evidence in the record supports the City's conclusion that a "demonstrated need" for a rezone was not shown-a required element to approve Phoenix's application. ~iJJ! 9 ' I I r g !I~\ j June 2011 PHOENIX DEV. v. CITY OF WOODINVlLLE 171 Wn.2d 820 837 E. The City Did Not Err when It Concluded that the Proposed Rezones Are Inconsistent with the Com- prehensive Plan 1. The City's conclusion is not an erroneous interpre- tation of the law 'l[28 Under RCW 36.70C.130(1)(b), Phoenix must estab- lish that the City's "decision is an erroneous interpretation of the law, after allowing for such deference as is due the construction ofa law by a local jurisdiction with expertise." (Emphasis added.) Since its incorporation in 1993, it has been an express goal and vision of the City "to preserve our Northwest Woodland Character."