The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Paulsens' challenge is misplaced and untimely. Moreover, the specific sections of state law cited by Paulsen have been incorporated into City Code, applied to the Project, and appropriate findings and conclusions made, demonstrating that the Project meets these provisions. The Paulsen Appeal cites RCW 58.17.1 10(2) as one statutory subsection that has allegedly been forgotten by the City. However, Paulsen fails to recognize that Renton's adopted code includes these substantive requirements. RCW 58.17.110(2) reads: (2)A proposed subdivision and dedication shall not be approved unless the city, town, or county legislative body makes written findings that: (a) Appropriate provisions are made for the public health, safely, and general welfare and for such open spaces, drainage ways, streets or roads, alleys, other public ways, transit stops, potable water supplies, sanitary wastes, parks and recreation, playgrounds, schools and schoolgrounds and all other relevant facts, including ;A1'4 Renton City Council - 6 - September 8, 2014 sidewalks and other planningfeatures that assure safe walking conditionsfor students who only walk to and from school: and (b) the public use and interest will be served by the plaiting of such subdivision and dedication.