HomeMy WebLinkAbout100-12POLICY & PROCEDURE
[…] the public needs of the City, which:
1.2.1 Provide a transparent process to declare real property as surplus to the needs
of the City; and
1.2.2 Are compliant with contractual or other legal obligations, including applicable
local, state, and federal laws and regulations; and
1.2.3 Recognize disposition options, aside from sale at Fair Market Value, to meet
community public benefits not managed by the City (e.g., affordable housing
inventory or behavioral health needs).
2.0 ORGANIZATIONS AFFECTED:
All Departments/Divisions
3.0 REFERENCES:
3.1 RCW 35A.80.010 "Public Utilities, General laws applicable"
3.2 RCW 35.94.040 "Lease or sale of land or property originally acquired for public utility
purposes"
3.3 RCW 36.07A.070 “Growth Management/Comprehensive Plans – Mandatory
Elements”
09-11-2024
100-12 Surplus Real Property
p. 2
3.4 RCW 39.33 “Intergovernmental Disposition of Property”
3.5 RCW 39.33.010 "Sale, exchange, transfer, lease of public property authorized -
Section deemed alternative"