and resources may not be used to initiate the public records request. 5.5 Public Record Defined: As defined in RCW 40.14.010 “…the term “public records” shall include any paper, correspondence, completed form, bound record book, photograph, film, sound recording, map drawing, machine- readable material, compact disc meeting current industry ISO specifications, or other document regardless of physical form or characteristics, and including such copies thereof, that have been made by or received by any agency of the State of Washington in connection with the transaction of public business…” RCW 42.56.010(3) defines a public record as “…any writing containing information relating to the conduct of government or the performance of any governmental or proprietary function prepared, owned, used or retained by any state or local agency regardless of physical form or characteristics…” If there is a conflict in the two definitions, the City, subject to legal review, will apply the broadest definition. 5.6 Email: Electronic mail (email) is an informational transfer system which uses computers for sending and receiving messages.