HomeMy WebLinkAboutContract - Vol 1General Bid InformaƟon: Builders Exchange of Washington, Inc.
[…] used on the contract, for negotiating price, determining quality and quantity, ordering the
material, and installing (where applicable) and paying for the material itself. To determine
whether a DBE is performing a commercially useful function, you must evaluate the amount
of work subcontracted, industry practices, whether the amount the firm is to be paid under
the contract is commensurate with the work it is actually performing and the DBE credit
claimed for its performance of the work, and other relevant factors.”
Contract – For this Special Provision only, this definition supplements Section 1-01.3. 49
CFR 26.5 defines contract as: “… a legally binding relationship obligating a seller to furnish
supplies or services (including, but not limited to, construction and professional services)
and the buyer to pay for them. For purposes of this part, a lease is considered to be a
contract.”
Disadvantaged Business Enterprise (DBE) – A business firm certified by the Washington
State Office of Minority and Women’s Business Enterprises, as meeting the criteria outlined
in 49 CFR 26 regarding DBE certification. A Underutilized Disadvantaged Business