The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] At the public hearing before the Planning Commission, some Planning Commissioners commented upon the review schedule and methods for citizen participation. Staff responded at the meeting with information about the basis for the schedule and methods of public participation. To give some further background, we provide documentation of the general public review steps and Planning Commission review since 2003 in this memo. PUBLIC REVIEW PROCESS The Growth Management Act requires public participation for amendments to Comprehensive Plan and development regulations (RCW 36.70A.140): "The procedures shall provide for broad dissemination of proposals and alternatives, opportunity for written comments,public meetings after effective notice,provision for open discussion, communication programs, information services, and consideration of and response to public comments." State agency review is also required during a 60-day comment period. Additionally, a public hearing is required prior to legislative action.