HomeMy WebLinkAboutCard Room Moratorium on Issuance of Business Licenses (9/22/1997) January 24,2000 Renton City Council Minutes Page 25
[…] new gambling, which a few jurisdictions have adopted, are permissible. Although we
• cannot give legal advice, a few statutes in the Gambling Act address local jurisdictions'
authority in these areas. For example, RCW 9.46.285 states that the Gambling Act
"constitutes the exclusive legislative authority for the licensing and regulation of any
gambling activity and the state preempts such licensing and regulatory functions,
except to the power and duties of any city, town, city-county, or county which are
specifically set forth in this chapter." In addition, RCW 9.46.295 states that local
jurisdictions "may absolutely prohibit gambling activities, but may not change the scope
of license, any or all of the gambling activities for which the license was issued."
Furthermore, RCW 9.46.070(2) provides that the Gambling Commission cannot "deny a
license to an otherwise qualified applicant in an effort to limit the number of licenses to
be issued." The Gambling Commission has not taken a formal position on these