HomeMy WebLinkAboutORD 5633CITY OF RENTON, WASHINGTON
[…] (MARSH)
(916) 852-2000 conserve@ducks.org
5.2 BENCHMARKS AND MONITORING
As a long-range policy plan, the SMP guidelines include the goal that local master
programs "...include planning elements that, when implemented, serve to improve the
overall condition of habitat and resources within the shoreline area" (WAC 173-26-201(c)).
To establish the SMP benchmark for implementation effectiveness, the legislature provided a
timeframe for jurisdiction amendments to the SMP. In 2003, Substitute Senate Bill 6012
amended the Shoreline Management Act (RCW 90.58.080) to establish an amendment
schedule requiring that "Local governments shall conduct a review of their master programs
at least once every seven years after the applicable dates... [and] if necessary, revise their
master programs (RCW 90.58.080 (4))."
The 7-year period starts once the City of Renton amends its SMP on or before December 1,
2009 (RCW 90.58.080 (4)(II)). While the review period is taking place, an ongoing
assessment of project successes and limitations must still occur as restoration projects are