(MARSH) (916) 852-2000 conserve@ducks.org 5.2 BENCHMARKS AND MONITORING As a long-range policy plan, the SMP guidelines include the goal that local master programs "...include planning elements that, when implemented, serve to improve the overall condition of habitat and resources within the shoreline area" (WAC 173-26-201(c)). To establish the SMP benchmark for implementation effectiveness, the legislature provided a timeframe for jurisdiction amendments to the SMP. In 2003, Substitute Senate Bill 6012 amended the Shoreline Management Act (RCW 90.58.080) to establish an amendment schedule requiring that "Local governments shall conduct a review of their master programs at least once every seven years after the applicable dates... [and] if necessary, revise their master programs (RCW 90.58.080 (4))." The 7-year period starts once the City of Renton amends its SMP on or before December 1, 2009 (RCW 90.58.080 (4)(II)).