HomeMy WebLinkAboutCouncil 09/13/2010AGENDA
[…] Responsible Growth v. City of Maple Valley and Richard and Jill Brown SHB NO. 03-014 is
distinguished in that the proposal discharging to Pipe Lake was not on the shoreline, not a salmon bearing
water, it did comply with the KCSWDM, and they provided money and resources to insure by covenant
that it would not pollute the Lake. None of those facts exist here.
6. KCSWDM 2009 edition § 1.2.8 Core Requirement #8 Water Quality, KCSWDM 2009 edition §
1.2.8.1 Area Specific Water Quality Facility Requirement, KCSWDM 2009 edition Definitions section
page 13, KCSWDM 2009 edition §6.1.2 Enhanced Basic Water Quality Menu. Note: a "wet biofiltration
swale" is not an infiltration feature and not a stand alone enhanced basic feature.
7. The permit is inconsistent with RCW 90.58.020, "Alterations of the natural condition of the shorelines
of the state, in those limited instances when authorized, shall be given priority for single family residences
and their appurtenant structures, ports, shoreline recreational uses including but not limited to parks,
marinas, piers, and other improvements facilitating public access to shorelines of the state, industrial and
commercial developments which are particularly dependent on their location on or use of the shorelines
of the state and other development that will provide an opportunity for substantial numbers of the people
to enjoy the shorelines of the state" The hotel is not on the list.
8. The permit is inconsistent with RCW 90.58.020 design criteria, "Permitted uses inthe shorelines of the
state shall be designed and conducted in a manner to minimize, insofar as practical, any resultant damage
to the ecology and environment of the shoreline area and any interference with the public's use of the
water"
Petition for Review Brad Nicholson
Page 15 of 20 7b. ‐ City Clerk reports receipt of an appeal to the Shorelines Hearings
Board filed by Brad Nicholson, requesting a review of the approval of Page 21 of 212
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
9. The permit is inconsistent with RCW 90.58.020 policy, "The legislature further finds that much of the
shorelines of the state and the uplands adjacent thereto are in private ownership; that unrestricted
construction on the privately owned or publicly owned shorelines of the state is not in the best public
interest; and therefore, coordinated planning is necessary in order to protect the public interest associated
with the shorelines of the state while, at the same time, recognizing and protecting private property rights
consistent with the public interest"
10. The permit is inconsistent with RCW 90.58.020 policy, "There is, therefore, a clear and urgent
demand for a planned, rational, and concerted effort, jointly performed by federal, state, and local
governments, to prevent the inherent harm in an uncoordinated and piecemeal development of the
state's shorelines"
B. Renton's Planning Director Chip Vincent, by approving the Substantial Development Permit
approved a fractionated and piecemeal project in violation of core requirements of the SMA 90.58
RCW.