HomeMy WebLinkAboutCouncil 09/13/2010AGENDA
[…] WAC 461-08 states that, "A petition for review by any person aggrieved
by the granting, denying or rescinding of a permit on shorelines of the state shall be filed with the board
within twenty-one days of the "date of filing" as defined in WAC 461-08-305.
IV. JURISDICTION
A. The permit appeal issues are regulated by RCW 90.58.140(1) stating a development shall not be
undertaken on the shorelines of the state unless it is consistent with the policy of the chapter and, after
adoption or approval, as appropriate, the applicable guidelines, rules, or master program, and RCW
90.58.140(2) stating, "A substantial development shall not be undertaken on shorelines of the state
without first obtaining a permit from the government entity having administrative jurisdiction under this
chapter";
B. State Law RCW 90.58.180(1) provides that "Anyperson aggrieved by the granting, denying, or
rescinding of a permit on shorelines of the state pursuant to RCW 90.58.140 may, except as otherwise