HomeMy WebLinkAboutCouncil 09/13/2010AGENDA
[…] "Stream Alteration in unique and fragile areas is prohibited" and "Stream alteration solely for the purpose
of enlarging the developable area of a parcel of land or increasing the economic potential of a parcel of
Petition for Review Brad Nicholson
Page 14 of 20 7b. ‐ City Clerk reports receipt of an appeal to the Shorelines Hearings
Board filed by Brad Nicholson, requesting a review of the approval of Page 20 of 212
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
land is prohibited" note: RCW 90.58.020 "The legislature finds that the shorelines of the state are among
the most valuable and fragile of its natural resources and that there is great concern throughout the state
relating to their utilization, protection, restoration, and preservation" and "In addition it finds that ever
increasing pressures of additional uses are being placed on the shorelines necessitating increased
coordination in the management and development of the shorelines of the state" and, "To this end uses