HomeMy WebLinkAboutCouncil 09/13/2010AGENDA
[…] IV. JURISDICTION
A. The permit appeal issues are regulated by RCW 90.58.140(1) stating a development shall not be
undertaken on the shorelines of the state unless it is consistent with the policy of the chapter and, after
adoption or approval, as appropriate, the applicable guidelines, rules, or master program, and RCW
90.58.140(2) stating, "A substantial development shall not be undertaken on shorelines of the state
without first obtaining a permit from the government entity having administrative jurisdiction under this
chapter";
B. State Law RCW 90.58.180(1) provides that "Anyperson aggrieved by the granting, denying, or
rescinding of a permit on shorelines of the state pursuant to RCW 90.58.140 may, except as otherwise
provided in chapter 43.21L RCW, seek review from the shorelines hearings board by filing a petition for
review within twenty-one days of the date of filing as defined inRCW 90.58.140(6).
V. STANDING
Appellant Brad Nicholson is a resident of the City of Renton and member of SEGB who lives a very short
distance from the site, and uses the May Creek Shoreline and Lake Washington waters bodies adjoining
the site. Declaration of Brad Nicholson.