The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Initially, the Department of Ecology proposal stipulated that owners of fleets emitting 2,500 or more metric tons of carbon dioxide equivalents annually from on-road vehicles must report emissions. During the 2009-2010 legislative session (House Bill 2545), the Department of Ecology attempted to amend its rule to align with new federal greenhouse gas reporting requirements, but the amendment did not pass. http://apps.leg.wa.gov/billinfo/summary.aspx?bill=2545&year=2009. 8 Washington RCW 43.41.130 states “(3) State agencies shall phase in fuel economy standards for motor pools and leased petroleum-based fuel vehicles to achieve an average fuel economy standard of thirty-six miles per gallon for passenger vehicle fleets by 2015.” 9 Passenger vehicles include pickup trucks (1-ton or smaller), sport utility vehicles, and sedans. Fire trucks, heavy dump trucks (over 1-ton), prisoner vans, and other large vehicles are not included in the ranking, though their emissions are included in the overall inventory.