HomeMy WebLinkAboutContract . � CAG-057-88
[…] wastes, swill , demolition and construction wastes, abandoned vehicles or parts
thereof, and discarded commodities but shall not include dangerous, hazardous
or extremely hazardous waste.
"System" means King County' s system of solid waste transfer stations, rural and
regional landfills, energy/resource recovery and processing facilities as
authorized by RCW 36.58.040, and as established pursuant to the approved King
County Comprehensive Solid Waste Management Plan.
"Waste Recycling" means "reusing waste materials and extracting valuable
materials from a waste stream. " (RCW 70.95.030)
"Waste Reduction" means reducing the amount or type of waste generated but
shall not include reduction through energy recovery or incineration.
-3-
"Landfill" means "a disposal facility or part, of a facility at which waste is
placed in or on land and which is not a land treatment facility." (RCW
70.95.030)
II. PURPOSE
The purpose of this Agreement is to establish the respective responsibility of
the parties in a solid waste management system which includes, but is not
limited to: Planning, waste reduction, recycling, and disposal of mixed