HomeMy WebLinkAboutLUA-04-12630
[…] 8. The subject site was annexed to the City with the adoption of Ordinance 3316, enacted in May 1979.
9. The applicant proposes dividing a 0.28-acre parcel into two lots. Normally, this type of subdivision,
dividing one lot into two lots, would be a shol1 plat. The fact that the property proposed for division
was itself the result of a short plat approved within last five (5) years, requires a full Preliminary Plat
under State and City regulations. The short plat was recorded on September 7, 2004 under Recording
Number 20040907900011.
10. RCW 58.17.060 provides that:
Short plats and short subdivisions --Summary approval --Regulations --Requirements.
(1) The legislative body of a city, town, or county shall adopt regulations and procedures, and
appoint administrative personnel for the summary approval of short plats and short subdivisions
or alteration or vacation thereof. When an alteration or vacation involves a public dedication,
the alteration or vacation shall be processed as provided in RCW or. Such regulations shall be
adopted by ordinance and shall provide that a short plat and short subdivision may be approved
only if written findings that are appropriate, as provided in RCW, are made by the
administrative personnel, and may contain wholly different requirements than those governing
the approval of preliminary and final plats of subdivisions and may require surveys and
monumentations and shall require filing of a short plat, or alteration or vacation thereof, for
record in the office of the county auditor: PROVIDED, That such regulations must contain a
requirement that land in short subdivisions may not be further divided in any manner within a
period of five years without the filing of a final plat, except that when the short plat contains
fewer than four parcels, nothing in this section shall prevent the owner who filed the short plat
from filing an alteration within the five-year period to create up to a total of four lots within the
original short plat boundaries: PROVIDED FURTHER, That such regulations are not required
to contain a penalty clause as provided in RCW and may provide for wholly injunctive relief.
The Renton Municipal Code Section 4-7-070.C.2 provides similar language with the following
requirements:
1. Short Plat Process Applicable to Division into Nine (9) or Less Lots: Any land being
divided into nine (9) or less parcels, lots, tracts, sites, or subdivisions, including