Just because these uninformed people were led to do this doesn't it legal. What can we do? Sincerely, Inez Somerville Petersen Exhibit Q Problems resolved by State AG Ombudsman, Greg Overstreet Page 1 of 3 Original Message Subject:RE: Minutes of Highlands Task Force Meetings Date:Fri, 20 Oct 2006 06:55:43 -0700 From:"Overstreet, Greg\(ATG\)" <GregO@ATG.WA.GOV> To:"Inez Somerville Petersen" <webgirl@seanet.corn> Inez: Yes, the law requires a governing body to keep minutes (except of executive sessions). RCW 42.32.030 provides: "The minutes of all regular and special meetings except executive sessions of such boards, commissions, agencies or authorities shall be promptly recorded and such records shall be open to public inspection." http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=42.32.030 From the email below from Judith Subia, It looks like the City is claiming that the Task Force is not a "governing body."