The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] (2) Reduce Sprawl: Reduce inappropriate conversion of undeveloped land into sprawling low- density development. • RCW 36.70A.020(10)Environment:Protect and enhance the environment and quality of life. • RCW 36.70A.020 (11) Citizen Participation and coordination in the planning process and ensure coordination between communities/jurisdictions to reconcile conflicts. • RCW 36.70A.020 (12) Public Facilities and services: Ensures that adequate public services and facilities are available to serve land developments. • RCW 36.70A.110(1/6)calls for each county to designate an urban growth area. • RCW 36.70A.110(3)directs urban growth to areas with existing or available public services and facilities. • RCW 36.70A.110(4)states that"(in)general, cities are the units of local government most appropriate to provide urban ...services." • RCW 36.70A.210(1)calls for cities to be primary providers of governmental services in urban growth areas.