HomeMy WebLinkAboutTCI Cablevision of Washington (1994-1996) �, 1AM q,1 i I DATE
[…] The refund liability should be calculated based on the difference between the old bundled
rates and the sum of the new unbundled program service charge(s)and the new unbundled
equipment charge(s). The intent of the refund mechanism is to place subscribers in the
same position they would be had they been subject to "reasonable" rates. To not allow
cable operators to factor in equipment charges would result in an operator being required
to make a rate reduction that is greater than the maximum reduction required under
application of the benchmark approach. Id.'
Section 76.942 of the Commission's rules expressly incorporates this balancing
approach. It provides:
Where an operator was charging separately for program services and equipment but the
rates were not in compliance with the Commission's rules, the operator's refund liability
shall be based on the difference between the sum of the old charges and the sum of the
new, unbundled program service and equipment charges. 47 C.F.R § 76.942.
The comparison of rate suns mandated by Section 76.942 necessarily provides the "balancing"
or "offsetting" TCI-S is requesting in this case.
' See also Letter from Meredith Jones to Small Cable Business Association, DA 94-846
(August 3, 1994).
16880.1 3