HomeMy WebLinkAbout11-06-2019 - Appeal - Lane Powell CITY OF RENTON ( elr
[…] 82.16.010(7)(b)(iii), which in turn is defined as either (1) providing "access to a telephone
network", or (2) providing "telephonic, voice, data or similar ... transmission for hire." RCW
82.16.010(7)(b)(iii).
TracFone does not transmit telephonic, voice, data, or other signals. Nor does TracFone provide
"access to" a telephone network within the meaning of RCW 82.16.010. The statute does not
specifically define the activity of providing access. The statute does, however, impose limits on
the measure of tax that help discern the scope of that statutory activity.
Specifically, RCW 35A.82.060 prohibits taxing the "portion of the network telephone service
which represents charges to another telecommunications company as defined in RCW
80.04.010." (Emphasis added). The use of the word"another"reflects that a person engaged in a
taxable telephone business must be a "telecommunications company" as defined by RCW
80.40.010. It is axiomatic that "each word of a statute is to be accorded meaning." State v.