communication or representation, including, but not limited to, letters, words,  pictures, sounds or symbols, or combination thereof, and all papers, maps,  magnetic or paper tapes, photographic films and prints, motion picture, film and  video recordings, magnetic or punched cards, discs, drums, diskettes, sound  recordings, and other documents including existing data compilations from  which information may be obtained or translated.    5.5 Public Records Disclosure: Records requests and related process regulated by  RCW 42.56, whereby “each agency… shall make available for public inspection  and copying all public records, unless the record falls within the specific  exemptions of this section or other statute.”    5.6 Quasi‐Judicial Role: A quasi‐judicial role occurs when Councilmembers are  performing a function as a member of an appellate body, determining the legal  rights, duties or privileges of a party to a hearing or other contested matter,