RCW 42.56.030. Courts frequently cite these principles in deciding public records cases and it is important to recognize that the principles behind the PRA all favor disclosure of records to the public. Definitions 1. “‘Public record’ includes any writing containing information relating to the conduct of government or the performance of any governmental or proprietary function prepared, owned, used, or retained by any state or local agency regardless of physical form or characteristics.” RCW 42.56.010(3). 2. “‘Writing’ means handwriting, typewriting, printing, photostating, photographing, and every other means of recording any form of communication or representation, including letters, words, pictures, sounds, or symbols or combination thereof, and all papers, maps, magnetic or paper tapes, photographic films and prints, motion picture, film and video recordings, magnetic or punched cards, discs, drums, diskettes, sound recordings, and other documents, including existing data compilations from which information may be obtained or translated.” RCW 42.56.010(4). Agency Duties 1. Agencies (this term expressly includes all counties, cities, towns, and special purpose districts) shall make all public records available for public inspection and copying unless the record falls within a specific exemption.