Therefore, the salary increase is not effective as to an officer appointed or elected to fill out the unexpired term of their predecessor, in situations where the predecessor had been elected prior to the time the salary increase was adopted. (State ex rel. Wyrick v. Ritzville, 16 Wn.2d 36, (1942)). Are mayor and councilmember emails, texts, and social media subject to public disclosure? It is important for councilmembers to understand that emails they send, which qualify as public records, are subject to public disclosure under the state Public Records Act (RCW 42.56). Under the Act, a “public record” is broadly defined to include electronic records “containing information relating to the conduct of government or the performance of any proprietary function . . .” Email, text messages, social media, like any other written correspondence and memoranda, which falls within this definition, with few exceptions stated by the Public Records Act, are public records.