The contract should be carefully drawn, however, so that the program or project remains the city’s own operation and is not an unlawfully broad delegation of city authority, or grant of city funds, to a private agency. Payments should be made pursuant to vouchers reflecting the satisfactory performance of services, as provided in chapter 42.24 RCW. Public Facilities Use Forbidden for Political Purposes There is a special statutory provision, somewhat similar to the constitutional prohibitions just discussed, which forbids the use of public facilities for certain political purposes. RCW 42.17A.555, a section of the open government law, provides as follows: No elective official nor any employee of his office nor any person appointed to or employed by any public office or agency may use or authorize the use of the facilities of a public office or agency, directly or indirectly, for the purpose of assisting a campaign for election of any person to any office or for the promotion of or opposition to any ballot proposition.12 Facilities of public office or agency include, but are not limited to, use of stationery, postage, machines, and equipment, use of employees of the office or agency during working hours, vehicles, office space, publications of the office or agency, and clientele lists of persons served by the office or agency: Provided, That the foregoing provisions of this section shall not apply to the following activities: (1) Action taken at an open public meeting by members of an elected 12The facilities of a public office may be made available on a non-discriminatory, equal access basis, for political uses. WAC 390-05-271(2)(a). legislative body to express a collective decision or to actually vote upon a motion, proposal, resolution, order, or ordinance, or to support or oppose a ballot proposition so long as (a) any required notice of the meeting includes the title and number of the ballot proposition, and (b) members of the legislative body or members of the public are afforded an approximately equal opportunity for the expression of an opposing view; (2) A statement by an elective official in support of or in opposition to any ballot proposition at an open press conference or in response to a specific inquiry;13 (3) Activities which are a part of the normal and regular conduct of the office or agency.14 Elected municipal officers are prohibited from speaking or appearing in a public service announcement that will be broadcast, shown, or distributed in any form during the period beginning January 1st and continuing through the general election, if that official or officer is a candidate.