See, e.g., chapter 39.04 RCW and also, in connection with the procurement of architectural and engineering services, chapter 39.80 RCW. 15See, also RCW 52.14.110 for fire protection districts; and RCW 57.08.050 for water-sewer districts. 5 AGENDA ITEM #13. b) 25Knowing the Territory | Competitive Bidding Requirements Competitive Bid Law Violation Penalties RCW 39.30.020 provides as follows: In addition to any other remedies or penalties contained in any law, municipal charter, ordinance, resolution or other enactment, any municipal officer by or through or under whose supervision, in whole or in part, any contract is made in wilful and intentional violation of any law, municipal charter, ordinance, resolution or other enactment requiring competitive bidding upon such contract shall be held liable to a civil penalty of not less than $300 and may be held liable, jointly and severally with any other such municipal officer, for all consequential damages to the municipal corporation. If, as a result of criminal action, the violation is found to have been intentional, the municipal officer shall immediately forfeit his office. For purposes of this section, “municipal officer” shall mean an “officer” or “municipal officer” as those terms are defined in RCW 42.23.020(2). (Emphasis supplied.) AGENDA ITEM #13. b) 26 Open Public Meetings Act | Knowing the Territory Open Public Meetings Act The days of backroom decisions made in smoke-filled rooms are over.