HomeMy WebLinkAbout07-15-2020 - County - Appeal of Finding of Violation 1
[…] hotel holds a business license to run the hotel. No additional business license is required. Thus, the
City’s FOV for failure to obtain a business license should be dismissed.
B. State Public Health and Emergency Authority Preempts Application of Renton’s Zoning
Code to Force King County to Move DESC’s Clients from The Red Lion.
Local Health Officers are responsible for responding to the most critical of public health
crises. To satisfy this responsibility, state law grants local health officers exceptionally broad
authority to act to protect the public health. Among those, RCW 70.05.070 broadly mandates,
without limitation, that the local health officer shall:
(2) Take such action as is necessary to maintain health and sanitation supervision
over the territory within his or her jurisdiction;
(3) Control and prevent the spread of any dangerous, contagious or infectious
diseases that may occur within his or her jurisdiction; …
(9) Take such measures as he or she deems necessary in order to promote the public
health ….
In addition to the authority under RCW 70.05.070, a local health officer, when necessary, may
institute disease control and containment control measures, including physical distancing measures
he or she deems necessary based on professional judgment. WAC 256-100-036.