The conflict between two narrowly tailored statutes in Brockett falls far short of the type of conflict presented in this appeal. There is no narrowly tailored statute authorizing or requiring public health officers to create deintensification shelters and there is no opposing statute that makes such centers illegal. Rather, King County’s public health officer, in ordering King County to de-intensify its homeless shelters, was acting under the broad authority of RCW 70.05.060(4), which authorizes him to “[p]rovide for the control and prevention of any dangerous, contagious or infectious disease within the jurisdiction of the local health department.” Pitted against that authority in this case is the City’s zoning ordinance, adopted pursuant to the authority and mandates of Chapter 35A.63 and 36.70A to regulate the use of land.