HomeMy WebLinkAboutContract$839,369.50
[…] contract, for negotiating price, determining quality and quantity, ordering the
material, and installing (where applicable) and paying for the material itself. To
determine whether a DBE is performing a commercially useful function, you must
evaluate the amount of work subcontracted, industry practices, whether the amount
the firm is to be paid under the contract is commensurate with the work it is actually
performing and the DBE credit claimed for its performance of the work, and other
relevant factors.”
Contract – For this Special Provision only, this definition supplements Section 1-
01.3. 49 CFR 26.5 defines contract as: “… a legally binding relationship obligating
a seller to furnish supplies or services (including, but not limited to, construction and
professional services) and the buyer to pay for them. For purposes of this part, a
lease is considered to be a contract.”
Disadvantaged Business Enterprise (DBE) – A business firm certified by the
Washington State Office of Minority and Women’s Business Enterprises, as
meeting the criteria outlined in 49 CFR 26 regarding DBE certification. A