HomeMy WebLinkAbout02. City of Renton's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment1
[…] due.
1B Wash. Prac. § 72.3 (1997) (Emphasis added). As explained below, under the City’s telephone
utility tax scheme, the incident of the tax is the privilege of conducting a “telephone business”
within the City limits.
Under Washington’s constitutional framework, the legislature delegates authority to local
governments to levy excises for the dual purpose of regulation or revenue. Lakehaven Water and
Sewer District v. City of Federal Way, 195 Wn.2d 742, 752-53, 466 P.3d 213 (2020) (citing Watson
v. City of Seattle, 189 Wn.2d 149, 167-68, 401 P.3d 1 (2017)); see also, Wash. Const. art. VII, § 9
(“[A]ll municipal corporations may be vested with authority to assess and collect taxes.”) and
Wash. Const. art. XI, § 12.
RMC 5-11-1(A)(1) authorizes the City to levy and collect a utility tax “for the privilege of
conducting a telephone business within the City limits.” A copy of chapter 5-11 RMC in effect