HomeMy WebLinkAbout02. City of Renton's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment1
[…] switching charges, or carrier access charges relating to intrastate toll telephone
services, or for access to, or charges for, interstate services, or charges for network
telephone service that is purchased for the purpose of resale, or charges for mobile
telecommunications services provided to customers whose place of primary use is
not within the city.
(2) Any city that imposes a license tax or fee under subsection (1) of this section
has the authority, rights, and obligations of a taxing jurisdiction as provided in
RCW 82.32.490 through 82.32.510.
(3) The definitions in RCW 82.04.065 and 82.16.010 apply to this section.
RCW 35A.82.060 (emphasis added). The pertinent RCW provisions are filed herewith as
Appendix B.
RCW 35A.82.055 provides that “[a]ny code city which imposes a license fee or tax upon
the business activity of engaging in the telephone business, as defined in RCW 82.16.010, which
is measured by gross receipts or gross income from the business shall impose the tax at a uniform
rate on all persons engaged in the telephone business in the code city.” RCW 82.16.010 defines
“Telephone business” as “the business of providing network telephone service.”
RCW 82.16.010(7)(b)(iii). The term “Network telephone service” means, in pertinent part: “the
providing by any person of access to a telephone network, telephone network switching service,