HomeMy WebLinkAbout02. City of Renton's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment1
[…] E. TracFone’s Gross Income from Its Retailers Is Subject to Renton’s Telephone
Utility Tax.
TracFone asserts that even if TracFone were engaged in the telephone business, and therefore
generally subject to local utility taxation, the City’s authority is limited to taxing TracFone for its
income received from direct sales to end users (which TracFone refers to as its “retail” sales) and that
the City cannot tax TracFone for its income received through its retailers (which Tracfone refers to
as its “wholesale” sales). As support for its assertion, TracFone relies on RCW 35A.82.060(1), which
prohibits taxing gross income from “charges for network telephone service that is purchased for the
purpose of resale” – the so-called “resale proviso” or “resale exemption.” TracFone argues that
income from its retailers is exempt from tax. See TracFone Appeal Letter, at p. 4. This argument
fundamentally misunderstands the applicable law and attempts to skew it in favor of TracFone.