HomeMy WebLinkAbout02. City of Renton's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment1
[…] defined by RCW 82.16.010,” and that it does not “provide ‘access to’ a telephone network within
the meaning of RCW 82.16.010.” See TracFone’s Appeal Letter at p. 3. However, applying these
broad definitions, TracFone clearly engages in telephone business when it provides its end users
“access to a telephone network,” thereby enabling telephonic communication. Indeed, TracFone
provides a service that allows its Renton customers to place and receive telephone calls and text
messages to people in Washington state. Further, as contemplated in RCW 82.16.010(7)(b)(ii) and
(iii), TracFone provides “telephone, video, data, or similar communication or transmission for hire,
via a telephone network.” In addition to selling handsets and airtime cards, TracFone’s “Terms and
Conditions of Service” with its customers describes the services that TracFone provides as follows:
Your Service (i.e., voice, text, or data services) and any phone using TracFone Service