HomeMy WebLinkAbout02. City of Renton's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment1
[…] 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
{KZS2356521.DOCX;2/07851.000003/ }
CITY OF RENTON’S MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY
JUDGMENT - 14
OGDEN MURPHY WALLACE, PLLC
901 5th Ave, Suite 3500
Seattle, WA 98164
Tel: 206-447-7000/Fax: 206-447-0215
conducting a “telephone business” when it provides its Renton customers “access to a local telephone
network.” RMC 5-11-1(A)(2).
Second, TracFone is recognized as a telecommunications company by the Federal
Communications Commission (“FCC”) and is subject to FCC regulation as such. See Ashpaugh Decl.
at ¶ 14 & Ex. 5. RCW 80.04.010(28) defines a “telecommunications company” in pertinent part to
include “every corporation, company, . . . owning, operating or managing any facilities used to
provide telecommunications for hire, sale, or resale to the general public within this state.”
(Emphasis added.) RCW 80.04.010(27) further defines “telecommunications” as “the transmission of
information by wire, radio, optical cable, electromagnetic, or other similar means.” (Emphasis
added.) RCW 80.04.010(24) defines a “radio communications service company” to include in
pertinent part: “every corporation, company, … making available facilities to provide radio
communications service, radio paging, or cellular communications service for hire, sale, or
resale.” RCW 80.04.010(24). Thus, a radio communications service company is a type (subset) of
telecommunications company based on the applicable definitions. In any event, TracFone meets the
RCW 80.04.010 definition of a “telecommunications company” because it “own[s],” “maintain[s],”