HomeMy WebLinkAbout02. City of Renton's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment1
[…] 2. The Hearing Examiner should disregard TracFone’s focus on proviso language regarding
charges to “another telecommunications company.”
Despite these undisputed facts that TracFone is a “telephone business,” in TracFone’s Appeal
Letter, TracFone argues that it is not a telephone business. See TracFone’s Appeal Letter at p. 3.
TracFone does so by ignoring the broad definitions of “telephone business” and “network telephone
service” and instead relying on language in a statutory proviso. Specifically, TracFone relies on a
proviso clause in RCW 35A.82.060(1) that exempts from taxation “that portion of network telephone
service which represents charges to another telecommunications company, as defined in RCW
80.04.010. . .” RCW 35A.82.060(1) (emphasis added). TracFone argues that the inclusion of the word
“another” in the proviso must mean that TracFone can only be subject to utility tax if it itself is a
“telecommunications company,” and TracFone argues that it is not. TracFone is wrong on both
counts.