HomeMy WebLinkAbout02. City of Renton's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment1
[…] on an equal excise tax basis with regard to the providing of similar goods and services.”
(Legislative history of RCW 82.16.010, as amended in 1981). See also, Sprint Int’l
Communications Corp. v. Dep’t of Revenue, 154 Wn. App. 926, 936, 226 P.3d 253 (2010) (the
legislative history surrounding taxation of the telephone industry indicates the Legislature’s intent
for a broad reach: “The legislature was aware that technology in the telecommunications industry
was advancing rapidly, but it chose to provide specific exemptions for emerging businesses instead
of limiting the statute’s scope.”); RCW 35.21.712 (requiring that the telephone utility tax be
imposed “at a uniform rate on all persons engaged in the telephone business in the city.”).
Here, RCW 35A.82.060 supplies the required taxing authority, as follows:
License fees or taxes on telephone business—Imposition on certain gross
revenues authorized—Limitations.
(1) Any code city which imposes a license fee or tax upon the business activity