HomeMy WebLinkAbout02. City of Renton's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment1
[…] RCW 82.32.490 through 82.32.510.
(3) The definitions in RCW 82.04.065 and 82.16.010 apply to this section.
RCW 35A.82.060 (emphasis added). The pertinent RCW provisions are filed herewith as
Appendix B.
RCW 35A.82.055 provides that “[a]ny code city which imposes a license fee or tax upon
the business activity of engaging in the telephone business, as defined in RCW 82.16.010, which
is measured by gross receipts or gross income from the business shall impose the tax at a uniform
rate on all persons engaged in the telephone business in the code city.” RCW 82.16.010 defines
“Telephone business” as “the business of providing network telephone service.”
RCW 82.16.010(7)(b)(iii). The term “Network telephone service” means, in pertinent part: “the
providing by any person of access to a telephone network, telephone network switching service,
toll service, or coin telephone services, or the providing of telephonic, video, data, or similar
communication or transmission for hire, via a telephone network, toll line or channel, cable,
microwave, or similar communication or transmission system.” RCW 82.16.010(7)(b)(ii)
(emphasis added).
Both chapter 5-11 RMC and RCW 35A.82.055 allow for the imposition of utility taxes on
telephone businesses and telephone services. Likewise, both RMC 5-11-1(A)(2) and RCW