Considering the context and the statutory scheme as a whole, the reference to “another” telecommunications company indicates that companies engaged in the telephone business (providing network telephone service) are telecommunications companies as defined in RCW 80.04.010. This construction is also consistent with the maxim that “each word of a statute is to be accorded meaning.” State v. Roggenkamp, 153 Wn.2d 614, 624, 106 P.3d 196 (2005). RCW 80.04.010 defines a “telecommunications company” as an entity “owning, operating, or managing any facilities used to provide telecommunications for hire sale, or resale to the general public within the state.” (emphasis added).