HomeMy WebLinkAbout1. City' of Renton's Opposition to Tracfone's Motion to Preclude Certain Exhibits1
[…] Finally, TracFone cites to a provision of the APA, specifically RCW 34.05.464(5), regarding
review of initial orders, in support of its Motion, which provides: “[t]he reviewing officer shall
personally consider the whole record or such portions of it as may be cited by the parties.” (Emphasis
added.) Again, TracFone’s reliance on this inapplicable statutory provision is misplaced here, as the
instant case is not a review proceeding. The APA does not govern this proceeding at all, but the more
analogous APA provision is the APA’s definition of “agency record,” set forth in RCW 34.05.476,
which provides in subsection (1): “An agency shall maintain an official record of each adjudicative
proceeding under this chapter.” (Emphasis added.) An official record will be created here, provided the
instant case proceeds to a hearing the week of April 12, 2021. Further, subsection (2) provides that the
agency record shall include numerous items, including in subsection (2)(d), “Evidence received or
considered.”