HomeMy WebLinkAbout1. City' of Renton's Opposition to Tracfone's Motion to Preclude Certain Exhibits1
[…] Both the Towle and Nevler cases apply the proposition
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
{KZS2363419.DOCX;1/07851.000003/ }
RESPONDENT CITY OF RENTON’S OPPOSITION TO
TRACFONE’S MOTION TO PRECLUDE CERTAIN EXHIBITS AT
THE HEARING - 6
OGDEN MURPHY WALLACE, P.L.L.C.
901 Fifth Avenue, Suite 3500
Seattle, Washington 98164-2008
Tel: 206.447.7000/Fax: 206.447.0215
that TracFone relies upon in distinguishable contexts from the instant case, which is an adjudicative
proceeding, not a review proceeding.
Finally, TracFone cites to a provision of the APA, specifically RCW 34.05.464(5), regarding
review of initial orders, in support of its Motion, which provides: “[t]he reviewing officer shall
personally consider the whole record or such portions of it as may be cited by the parties.” (Emphasis
added.) Again, TracFone’s reliance on this inapplicable statutory provision is misplaced here, as the
instant case is not a review proceeding. The APA does not govern this proceeding at all, but the more