TracFone is wrong on both counts. Indeed, the Federal Communications Commission (“FCC”) recognizes TracFone as a telecommunications company, and TracFone is subject to FCC regulation as such. See Declaration of Garth T. Ashpaugh in Support of Respondent City of Renton’s Motion for Partial Summary Judgment at ¶ 14 & Ex. 5. Moreover, RCW 80.04.010(28) defines a “telecommunications company” in pertinent part to include “every corporation, company, . . . owning, operating or managing any facilities used to provide telecommunications for hire, sale, or resale to the general public within this state.” (Emphasis added.) RCW 80.04.010(27) further defines “telecommunications” as “the transmission of information by wire, radio, optical cable, electromagnetic, or other similar means.” (Emphasis added.) RCW 80.04.010(24) defines a “radio communications service company” to include in pertinent part: “every corporation, company, … making available facilities to provide radio communications service, radio paging, or cellular communications service for hire, sale, or resale.” RCW 80.04.010(24). Thus, a radio communications service company is a type (subset) of telecommunications company based on the applicable definitions. The proviso’s exemption cited by TracFone is not at issue here and applies to charges imposed by one telecommunications company on another.