If, however, the Hearing Examiner rules, as a matter of law, that the sale of prepaid wireless airtime non-carrier qualifies as “providing network telephone service” within the meaning of RCW 35A.82.060 and 82.16.010, then all retailers’ sales of prepaid wireless airtime are subject to city utility tax. Moreover, as a matter of law, the City would be prohibited from measuring TracFone’s tax liability on TracFone’s wholesale sales of prepaid wireless airtime, because wholesale buyers purchase prepaid wireless airtime for the purpose of resale. RCW 35A.82.060 expressly provides that “the city shall not impose the fee or tax on … charges for network telephone service that is purchased for the purpose of resale.” As established by Qwest and reaffirmed in T-Mobile, that clause is a standalone limitation on city taxing authority. The City’s opposition does not address the legal consequence of construing the sale of prepaid wireless airtime by a non-carrier as “providing network telephone service.”