City Recon. Resp. at 6 (“sales of equipment” and “sales of network telephone service … are different transactions and are taxed differently”). Renton also acknowledges that there is no distinction between the sale of “airtime cards” and the sale of “airtime.” City Recon. Resp. at 4 and Attachment A (striking through “cards” to alter “airtime cards” to “airtime”). Renton has suggested these two points of agreement are trivial, but in fact they affirm the foundation of TracFone’s motion for reconsideration. The measure of utility tax authorized by RCW 35A.82.060(1) is limited to a portion of “network telephone service” income—specifically, that portion “derived from intrastate toll telephone service,” and expressly excluding “charges for network telephone service that is purchased for the purpose of resale.” Consequently, if TracFone’s sales of “airtime cards” to retailers and distributors were sales of “equipment” instead of sales of airtime (as the Ruling 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 125110.0001/8410475.2 REPLY IN SUPPORT OF TRACFONE’S MOTION FOR