HomeMy WebLinkAboutAdmin Appeal -- Utiltiy Tax -- Tracfone -- Reconsideration FinalSJ UPON RECONSIDERATION - 1
[…] The retail distribution
agreements distinguishes between handset and airtime, but this doesn’t preclude the possibility that the handsets are
preloaded with airtime. Mr. Malone’s purchase of both a handset and an airtime card doesn’t preclude the possibility
that he purchased the airtime card separately to add airtime to his preloaded handset. The fact he didn’t pay 911 tax
on the handset does support the premise that the handset was not preloaded, although that’s a very indirect way of
establishing that fact.
3 The “resell proviso” is the RCW 35A.82.060 telephone utility tax exemption “for charges for network telephone
service that is purchased for the purpose of resale.”
SJ UPON RECONSIDERATION - 4
structured its business plan to generate gross income prior to the final consumer sale does not give
Tracfone license to thereby avoid the utility tax.
Tracfone’s contradiction argument goes to the heart of Tracfone’s position in this appeal. It implicates