HomeMy WebLinkAboutAdmin Appeal -- Utiltiy Tax -- Tracfone -- Reconsideration FinalSJ UPON RECONSIDERATION - 1
[…] companies subject to the telephone utility tax in order to create a level playing field that prevents
“emerging, nonregulated telecommunications companies” from avoiding the tax. Evaluating the same
business model presented in this appeal, the state supreme court had to determine if Tracfone could
avoid the cellular 911 tax, applicable to sales to consumers, by asserting that it was selling cellular
service to its retail agents instead of the consumer. The court disagreed, as follows:.
We agree that the statutes contemplate collection of the tax from the subscriber. RCW
82.14B.040 says that the state E-911 excise tax on radio access lines "shall be collected
from the subscriber by the radio communications service company providing the radio
access line to the subscriber." See also RCW 82.14B.042. We do not agree, however,
that the manner in which a clearly taxable event (an assigned cell phone number) is
marketed can negate a tax that is otherwise clearly payable. Any difficulty in collecting