The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Sparks v. Douglas County, 127 Wn.2d 901, 911-912 (1995), citing Dolan v. City of Tigard, 512 U.S. 374, 114 S.Ct. 2309 (1994). By requiring a restrictive covenant on the lots that will denigrate Strada's property rights, condition 1 does not meet those nexus and rough proportionality tests. (See the prior section of this letter.) City of Renton Office of the Hearing Examiner Attn: Fred Kaufman, Hearing Examiner July 15, 2009 Page 8 D. Condition 1 Amounts to. an Unconstitutional Taking of Strada's Property under Article I. Section 16 of the Washington Constitution. Under Article I, Section 16 of the Washington Constitution, "[n]o private property shall be taken or damaged for public or private use without just compensation having been first made or paid into court for the owner". By requiring a restrictive covenant on the lots that will denigrate Strada' s property rights, Condition 1 runs afoul of that state constitutional mandate as well. Requested Relief Concerning Condition 1 In view of the above, Strada hereby requests that condition 1 be stricken in its entirety.