The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Note that in the "PROPOSED LAND USE(S)" section under the "PROJECT INFORMATION" heading of the completed Land Use Permit Master Application that Strada submitted to the City as part of the application package for the proposed Strada da Valle Short Plat, Strada specified the following proposed use of the property: General office, medical and dental office and government offices as defined in the City's Development Regulations in effect on the date that this short plat application is submitted to the City of Renton. 1 RCW 58.17.033(1) states: A proposed division of land, as defined in RCW 58.17.020, shall be considered under the subdivision or short subdivision ordinance, and zoning or other land use control ordinances, in effect on the land at the time a fully completed application for preliminary plat approval of the subdivision, or short plat approval of the short subdivision, has been submitted to the appropriate county, city, or town official. ' . r , / ',' City of Renton Office of the Hearing Examiner Attn: Fred Kaufman, Hearing Examiner May 18, 2009 Page 3 That specification of use is in keeping with the use specification approach that the majority opinion endorsed in Noble Manor at 133 Wn.2d 283-285, 943 P.2d 1385-1387. As the Noble