Tax liability depended on where the rented vessels happened to be located in relation to the centerline of the Columbia River. The centerline serves as the boundary between Washington and Oregon. The Washington State Tax Commission appears to have thrown its hands up on this issue and simply determined that 50% of the rental revenue could be attributable to renting activity happening in Washington waters “where appellants' books and the vagaries of navigation on the Columbia make a precise mathematical formula impossible.” Id. at 339. RCW 82.32.180, applicable to the Smith tax at issue, like RMC 5-26-18(B)(5), requires that “the burden shall rest upon the taxpayer to prove that the tax as paid by the taxpayer is incorrect, either in whole or in part, and to establish the correct amount of TracFone Appeal – Final Decision PAGE 15 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 the tax.”