HomeMy WebLinkAboutAffidavit of C. Dillon1
[…] was based upon the erroneous premise that handsets themselves served as elaborate airtime cards with
preloaded airtime.
Since the handsets are in fact not sold as elaborate airtime cards, there is no basis under applicable
statutory definitions for the SJ Ruling conclusion that the utility tax applies to the gross proceeds from
the sale of handsets. RCW 35A.82.060 only applies the telephone utility tax to the activity of engaging
in telephone business. RCW 82.16.010 (7)(b)(iii) defines telephone business as including network
telephone service. RCW 82.16.010 (7)(b) (ii) provides that network telephone service does not include
the providing of competitive telephone service. RCW 82.04.065(5) defines competitive telephone
service as the providing of telecommunications equipment or apparatus, “if the equipment or apparatus
is of a type which can be provided by persons that are not subject to regulation as telephone companies
under Title 80 RCW and for which a separate charge is made.” (emphasis added). Since Tracfone
charges for its handsets separately as identified in the Dillon declaration, the handsets sales do not
qualify as competitive telephone service and thus do not qualify as network telephone service that is
subject to the telephone utility tax.