HomeMy WebLinkAboutAffidavit of C. Dillon1
[…] the rate of 12% per annum until paid.” This provision was repealed by
Renton Ordinance No. 5944 in November 2019.
Ordinance No. 5756, with an effective date of January 1, 2016, adopted
Chapter 5-26 RMC, the “Tax Administrative Code.” RMC 5-26-2 provided
that “…the provisions of this chapter shall apply with respect to the taxes
and fees imposed by Chapter 5-5 (Business Licenses), 5-6 (Admission Tax),
5-8 (Gambling Tax), 5-11 (Utility Tax), and 5-25 (Business and Occupation
Tax Code).” (emphasis added). RMC 5-26-11A provided that late payment
interest was to be governed by RCW 82.32.050. RCW 82.32.050(2)
imposes late interest at “an average of the federal short-term rate as defined
in 26 U.S.C. Sec. 1274(d) plus two percentage points.” In 2007 the RCW
82.32.050(2) interest rate was 7% and this amount steadily declined to over
subsequent years down to 2% for the years 2012 through 2016. See Ex.
C20.
In short, as outlined in the two preceding paragraphs, the late payment