HomeMy WebLinkAboutAffidavit of C. Dillon1
[…] income upon the “business activity of engaging in the telephone business.” As concluded in COL No.
3, Tracfone is engaged in the telephone business.
5. Tracfone Not Exempt Because It Doesn’t Operate Network Facilities. Tracfone doesn’t need
to operate or manage any network telephone facilities to be subject to the RCW 35A.82.060 tax.
RCW 35A.82.060 prohibits imposition of the utility tax on “on that portion of network telephone
service which represents charges to another telecommunications company, as defined in RCW
80.04.010…” (emphasis added). RCW 80.04.010(28) defines telecommunications company as
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Tracfone Appeal - 5
including businesses that own, operate or manage “facilities used to provide telecommunications for
hire, sale, or resale to the general public within the state.”
Tracfone asserts that use of the term “another” in RCW 35A.82.060 implies that the utility tax can only
be levied upon telecommunications companies. Tracfone further asserts that it does not qualify as a