HomeMy WebLinkAboutAffidavit of C. Dillon1
[…] Washington and Oregon waters. Tax liability depended on where the rented vessels
happened to be located in relation to the centerline of the Columbia River. The
centerline serves as the boundary between Washington and Oregon. The Washington
State Tax Commission appears to have thrown its hands up on this issue and simply
determined that 50% of the rental revenue could be attributable to renting activity
happening in Washington waters “where appellants' books and the vagaries of
navigation on the Columbia make a precise mathematical formula impossible.” Id. at
339.
RCW 82.32.180, applicable to the Smith tax at issue, like RMC 5-26-18(B)(5), requires
that “the burden shall rest upon the taxpayer to prove that the tax as paid by the
taxpayer is incorrect, either in whole or in part, and to establish the correct amount of
TracFone Appeal – Final Decision
PAGE 15
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
the tax.” With this statutory background, the State Supreme Court upheld the 50%
apportionment as follows: