HomeMy WebLinkAboutTracfone Final Decision
[…] FINDINGS OF FACT, CONCLUSIONS
OF LAW AND FINAL DECISION
OVERVIEW
TracFone is entitled to a refund of $66,513.50 with per diem interest of $5.20 accruing
from 5/27/21. The TracFone utility tax assessment is modified as set forth in Ex. H2.
The TracFone appeal has raised multiple issues and lead to multiple revisions. The
parties were ultimately able to agree upon the resolution to most of the issues raised.
The only outstanding issue subject to reasonable disagreement is whether TracFone
sales to its retailers is exempt from the utility tax under a utility tax resale exemption
authorized by RCW 35A.82.060, i.e. “charges for network telephone service that is
purchased for the purpose of resale.” That issue was resolved in summary judgment.
The summary judgment ruling of this appeal concluded that TracFone was not selling
its airtime service to retailers for resale, because TracFone never actually sells airtime
service to its retail agents.