HomeMy WebLinkAboutCITY COUNCIL RETREAT Packet for 02/10/2017
[…] law, including:
• Councilmanic or limited tax general obligation bonds (“LTGO” bonds), issued within a
city’s nonvoted debt capacity. LTGO bonds are paid from regular property taxes and
other available city funds.
• Voter-approved unlimited tax general obligation bonds (“UTGO” bonds), issued within a
city’s voted debt capacity. UTGO bonds are paid from voter-approved “excess levies”,
outside the constitutional and statutory limitations that apply to regular property taxes.
Constitutional Authority. The ground rules for issuing UTGO bonds are set forth directly in
Article VII, section 2(b) of the Washington State Constitution, which provides that UTGO bonds
may be issued:
• “By any taxing district otherwise authorized by law to issue general obligation bonds for
capital purposes, for the sole purpose of making the required payments of principal and
interest on general obligation bonds issued solely for capital purposes, other than the
replacement of equipment...”
o This provision permits UTGO bonds to be issued only for capital purposes (not
including equipment replacement). Capitalizable costs may be funded, including
engineering, architectural and other soft costs, costs of issuance and, subject to
certain limitations, capitalized interest.