HomeMy WebLinkAboutCITY COUNCIL RETREAT Packet for 02/10/2017
[…] decisions made in smoke- application of a labor agreement;also,that
portion of a meeting held during labor or
filled rooms are over. professional negotiations,or grievance or
. mediation proceedings,to formulate strat-
egy or to consider proposals submitted.
a. "Subagency"means a board,commission, d. Generally,matters governed by the State
or similar entity created by or pursu- Administrative Procedure Act(chapter
ant to state or local legislation,includ- 34.05 RCW).
ing planning commissions and others.
RCW 42.30.020(1)(c).'S 3. Social gatherings,if no"action" (as defined in
RCW 42.30.020(3))is taken.RCW 42.30.070.
b. "Governing body"includes a commit- Note,however,the ensuing explanation of the
tee of a council or other governing body term"action."
"when the committee acts on behalf of
the governing body,conducts hearings,
Key Definitions
"Slaughter v Fire District No.20,50 Wn.App.733,738,750 ��Meeting"means meetings at which"action"is
P2d 656(1988),rev.denied, 113 Wn.2d 1014(1989).The court
of appeals,in a later case,also held invalid a labor agreement that taken.RCW 42.30.020(4).