O. BOX 626 IN SUPPORT OF DEFENDANT 'S MOTION FOR RENTON. WASHINGTON 98057 SUMMARY JUDGMENT PAGE 15 255-8878 1 given effect . See McQuillan , Municipal Corporations ( 1976) , 2 Section 25 . 52. 3 " A zoning ordinance takes effect from the date prescribed by law. Such a date may be the result of 4 public emergency. . . . " ( footnote omitted ) 5 It should be noted that Plaintiff has cited no zoning cases in 6 its arguments on emergency clauses . 7 Plaintiffs complain that the City Ordinance containing an 8 emergency clause violates Amendment VII , Article 2, 1 (b) of the 9 Washington State Constitution which reads : 10 "The second power reserved by the people is the referendum and it may be ordered on any act , bill , 11 law, or any part thereof passed by the legislature , except such laws as may be necessary for the 12 immediate preservation of public peace , health or safety , in support of the State government and its 13 existing public institutions . . . " 14 Ordinance No. 3629 contained an emergency clause stating that the 15 enactment was for the immediate preservation of the public peace , 16 health or safety , and included statements that the enactment was 17 necessary to limit the City' s financial