As indicated above, both the former and AGENDA ITEM #7. • State v. Blake (Shannon) (Stephens, J., concurring in part, dissenting in part), 96873-0 -14- present version of the drug possession statute are silent as to whether proof of the defendant’s mental state is required. But the possession statute’s silence on mens rea does not automatically make possession a strict liability crime or render the statute unconstitutional. Years before Cleppe, the legislature enacted RCW 9A.04.060, which remains unchanged today: “The provisions of the common law relating to the commission of crime . . . shall supplement all penal statutes of this state.” LAWS OF 1975, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 260, § 9A.04.060 (emphasis added). The legislature thus directed the court in Cleppe and Bradshaw (and the court here today) to supplement the drug possession statute with common law principles—including the presumption of mens rea.