The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] should decide to declare this property to be surplus, a resolution would need to be adopted. ■ If the property were declared surplus, proceeds from the sale would be credited to an appropriate Fire Department account �:-- POLICY &PROCEDURE ..LL Subject: Index: Administration Surplus Real Property Number: 100-12 Effective Date Supersedes Page Staff Conta p r B January 2, 2002 7/1/95 1 of 2 GreggZimmeZ ran Jesse Tanner, Mayor 1.0 PURPOSE: To ensure realizing the disposal of surplus real property at fair market value in a cost effective manner, and to establish procedures for real property sales. 2.0 ORGANIZATIONS AFFECTED: All departments/divisions. 3.0 REFERENCES: 3.1 Policy & Procedure 250-10. 3.2 Guide to Purchasing, September 1980. 3.3 RCW 35A.80.010 "Public Utilities, General laws applicable." 3.4 RCW 35.94.040 "Lease or sale of land or property originally acquired for public utility purposes." 3.5 RCW 39.33.010 "Sale, exchange, transfer, lease of public property authorized - Section deemed alternative." 3.6 RCW 39.33.020 "Disposal of surplus property - Hearing - Notice." 4.0 POLICY: 4.1 It is the policy of the City of Renton that surplus real property shall be sold at fair market