Washington Constitution, Article 1, Section 23 ("No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing the obligations of contracts shall ever be passed"). 5.3. At all relevant times, Renton and its employees acting under the color of law, Renton and its employees worked an impairment of Skyway's contract rights protected by the Washington State Constitution. 54. As a result of the actions of the Renton City Police, Skyway has lost business and