RCW 46.55.110(1). 3.8. RCW 46.55.240 recognizes the authority of cities, towns, and counties to adopt ordinances concerning "unauthorized, abandoned, or impounded vehicles" left unattended. 3.9. Under RCW 46.55.240, a City that adopts an ordinance concerning unauthorized, abandoned, or impounded vehicles "shall include the applicable provisions [of chapter 46.55 RCW]." 3.10. RCW 46.55.240(1)(a) authorizes cities, towns, and counties to adopt ordinances that "authorize other impound situations that may arise locally upon the public right-of-way or other publicly owned or controlled property" but I does not authorize additional regulation of the private impounds defined by RCW 46.55.010(3) on private property. 3.11. Renton adopted an ordinance concerning unauthorized, abandoned, or impounded vehicles.