HomeMy WebLinkAboutTracFone Reply 9.19.2022
[…] than that in the Legislature’s authorizing statutes, but this is not the City’s position.
5. The Hearing Examiner erred in relying on the Garth Ashpaugh and Nate Malone
declarations—regardless of whether they were admissible.
The City argues that the Hearing Examiner did not err in relying on the declarations of the
City’s witnesses, Garth Ashpaugh and Nate Malone, because the hearing process is governed by
looser evidentiary rules than apply in court. Resp. at 31. In the process, however, the City misstates
the law. Although the City quotes from RCW 34.05.452(1), which says that the presiding officer
in an administrative hearing may admit evidence of the kind “on which reasonably prudent persons
are accustomed to rely in the conduct of their affairs,” it does not quote RCW 34.05.452(2), which
clarifies that “if not inconsistent with subsection (1) of this section, the presiding officer shall refer
to the Washington Rules of Evidence as guidelines for evidentiary rulings” (emphasis added).
In any event, the evidentiary questions are less important than the weight that the Hearing
Examiner accorded to the Ashpaugh and Malone declarations, which was wholly unjustified given
the declarants’ lack of relevant knowledge and/or expertise.