HomeMy WebLinkAboutTracFone Reply 9.19.2022
[…] elaboration, that TracFone “clearly engages in telephone business when it provides its end users
‘access to a telephone network,’ thereby enabling telephonic communication.” Id. at 16-17. In its
Response, the City asserts that TracFone’s interpretation of the relevant statutes “strains credulity,”
because the Legislature could have distinguished TracFone’s “business model” from that of the
network carriers but purportedly declined to do so. Resp. at 15-16.4
The City is wrong. In fact, the authorizing statute does distinguish between TracFone and
network carriers like AT&T and T-Mobile. In RCW 35A.82.060(1), the Legislature specified that
cities cannot tax the “portion of the network telephone service which represents charges to another
telecommunications company as defined in RCW 80.04.010.” In keeping with the true definition
of plain meaning, this language must be read within its statutory context. By referencing “another
telecommunications company” in RCW 35A.82.060(1), the authorizing statute makes clear that