HomeMy WebLinkAboutTracFone Reply 9.19.2022
[…] those in the present case,” and that the earlier case is therefore “instructive” (Resp. at 24), or even
“controlling” (id. at 26). This is nonsense. Here, TracFone has consistently argued that (1) its sales
of prepaid wireless airtime were not subject to municipal utility tax; and (2) in any event, Renton
could not impose this tax on wholesale sales of prepaid wireless airtime because these sales were
made for purposes of resale. These arguments and concepts were not even referenced—let alone
6 The City also cites the definition of “facilities” in RCW 80.04.010(13), but misconstrues
this definition, partly through selective quotation. Resp. at 19. Read in full, this provision defines
“facilities” to mean “lines, conduits, ducts, poles, wires, cables, cross-arms, receivers, transmitters,
instruments, machines, appliances, instrumentalities and all devices, real estate, easements,
apparatus, property and routes used, operated, owned or controlled by any telecommunications
company to facilitate the provision of telecommunications service” (emphasis added).
This definition does not support the City’s position. First, the specific examples listed in this
provision (poles, transmitters, etc.) indicate the Legislature was referring to transmission facilities.