HomeMy WebLinkAboutTracFone Reply 9.19.2022
[…] Gustafson v. Alloyd Co., 513 U.S. 561, 569 (1995)).
B. TracFone was not subject to Renton municipal telephone utility tax because it is not a “telephone business” under RCW 35A.82.060.
As explained in TracFone’s Opening Brief, the Legislature has only authorized Renton to
impose telephone utility taxes on persons engaged within the City in the “telephone business.” See
RCW 35A.82.060(1). The law defines “telephone business” as “the business of providing network
telephone services,” RCW 82.16.010(7)(iii)—or, in other words, providing “access to a telephone
network,” RCW 82.16.010(7)(ii). The precise meaning of these italicized terms is illuminated by
the authorizing statute, RCW 35A.82.060(1), which explains that cities like Renton cannot tax the
“portion of the network telephone service which represents charges to another telecommunications
company as defined in RCW 80.04.010.” This language demonstrates the Legislature’s intent that
only telecommunications companies could be subject to municipal utility tax—and even then, only
on a specified portion of their income. Opening Brief at 14-16.